Grants paid by Food Allergy Science Initiative Inc
EIN 85-1293789 · Boston, MA · Form 990, Schedule I
Food Allergy Science Initiative Inc of Boston, MA (EIN 85-1293789) reported 30 grants paid totaling $14,338,026 to 15 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,338,026
30 grants
Recipients
15
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $400,000 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $6,675,020 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $2,898,557 | — |
| 2025 | 10 | $4,364,449 | — |
Top recipients
The 15 recipients receiving the most from Food Allergy Science Initiative Inc, by grants paid, out of 15 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yale University 06-0646973 | A | New Haven, CT | 3 | $3,895,307 | 2025 |
| The Broad Institute Inc 26-3428781 | A | Cambridge, MA | 2 | $3,186,810 | 2024 |
| Harvard Medical School 04-2103580 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $1,520,029 | 2025 |
| The Rockefeller University 13-1624158 | A | New York, NY | 2 | $1,273,905 | 2025 |
| Brigham and Women's Hospital 04-2312909 | A | Boston, MA | 4 | $1,231,250 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts General Hospital 04-1564655 | A | Boston, MA | 3 | $1,134,250 | 2025 |
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $724,868 | 2025 |
| Northwestern University 36-2167817 | A | Evanston, IL | 3 | $350,000 | 2025 |
| Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc 04-2103545 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $310,510 | 2025 |
| Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai 13-6171197 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Arizona State University 86-0196696 | A | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research 06-1043412 | A | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Northeastern University 04-1679980 | A | Boston, MA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Asu Foundation for a New American University 86-6051042 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia 23-2237932 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $61,097 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 30 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $1,439,637 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | The Rockefeller University New York, NY | A | $773,905 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $494,868 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Harvard Medical School Boston, MA | A | $392,434 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $369,250 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Harvard College Cambridge, MA | A | $352,595 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc Boston, MA | A | $310,510 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | A | $75,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202503179349309875 |
| 2025 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $56,250 | paid | Research | 202503179349309875 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $1,050,000 | paid | Research | 202443139349304614 |
| 2024 | The Broad Institute Inc Cambridge, MA | A | $973,557 | paid | Research | 202443139349304614 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $300,000 | paid | Research | 202443139349304614 |
| 2024 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $300,000 | paid | Research | 202443139349304614 |
| 2024 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202443139349304614 |
| 2024 | Northeastern University Boston, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202443139349304614 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | A | $75,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202443139349304614 |
| 2023 | The Broad Institute Inc Cambridge, MA | A | $2,213,253 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | A | $1,405,670 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Harvard Medical School Boston, MA | A | $775,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Rockefeller University New York, NY | A | $500,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $475,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts General Hospital Boston, MA | A | $465,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $230,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai New York, NY | A | $200,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Northwestern University Evanston, IL | A | $150,000 | paid | RESEARCH | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Asu Foundation for a New American University Tempe, AZ | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research Cambridge, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | Research | 202312969349300951 |
| 2023 | Childrens Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $61,097 | paid | RESEARCH | 202312969349300951 |
| 2021 | Brigham and Women's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $400,000 | paid | CLEC-2/PDPN Project | 202133199349321218 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503179349309875 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443139349304614 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312969349300951 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133199349321218 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851293789.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.