funder-graph

FundersNE

Grants paid by Equal Play - Inspiring Confidence for Girls

EIN 85-1392718 · Omaha, NE · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE N60

Equal Play - Inspiring Confidence for Girls of Omaha, NE (EIN 85-1392718) reported 41 grants paid totaling $781,624 to 20 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$781,624

41 grants

Recipients

20

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202211$227,500
202317$289,100
202413$265,024

Top recipients

The 20 recipients receiving the most from Equal Play - Inspiring Confidence for Girls, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Simple Foundation 46-5272775AOmaha, NE3$92,5002024
Black Police Officers Association (bpoa) 46-3527019AOmaha, NE3$87,9992024
Football for the World Foundation USA 47-3980275AOmaha, NE3$77,5252024
Wright Track 81-4256841AOmaha, NE3$70,0002024
Engaged Insight 88-4149660AOmaha, NE2$63,0002024
Omaha Starlings 33-0749769ACarlsbad, CA3$60,0002024
Ivy Leauge Youth Sports Academy 84-1905250AOmaha, NE3$47,0002024
The Keys Foundation 81-5266294AOmaha, NE3$46,1002024
Omaha Theatre (i Am Dance) 47-0399856AOmaha, NE2$45,0002023
James Scurlock Sports Academy 99-9999999AOmaha, NE3$37,5002024
Students Athletes Values Education Inc 27-1506313AOmaha, NE2$33,0002024
Lady Express United 46-3876871AOmaha, NE1$30,0002022
Pear Tree Dance 45-3703184AOmaha, NE2$25,0002024
B & B Boxing Academy Inc 46-5015815AOmaha, NE2$25,0002024
Abide 47-0655246AOmaha, NE1$10,0002023
Nebraska Pearls 84-1404037AOmaha, NE1$7,5002022
Ops Foundation 36-3301526AOmaha, NE1$6,5002023
Omaha Benson High School 36-3605399AOmaha, NE1$6,5002023
Omaha Public Schools FoundationUOmaha, NE1$6,0002024
Bryan High School 81-3739683AOmaha, NE1$5,5002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 41 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Equal Play - Inspiring Confidence for Girls
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Simple Foundation Omaha, NEA$35,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Football for the World Foundation USA Omaha, NEA$30,025paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Engaged Insight Omaha, NEA$30,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Students Athletes Values Education Inc Omaha, NEA$25,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Ivy Leauge Youth Sports Academy Omaha, NEA$21,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Black Police Officers Association (bpoa) Omaha, NEA$20,499paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Omaha Starlings Carlsbad, CAA$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Nebraska Hoops Elite Omaha, NEA$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024The Keys Foundation Omaha, NEA$17,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024James Scurlock Sports Academy Omaha, NEA$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Pear Tree Performing Arts Omaha, NEA$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024B & B Boxing Academy Inc Omaha, NEA$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2024Omaha Public Schools Foundation Omaha, NEU$6,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202542609349301044
2023Engaged Insight Omaha, NEA$33,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Black Police Officers Association (bpoa) Omaha, NEA$32,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023The Simple Foundation Omaha, NEA$32,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Football for the World Foundation USA Omaha, NEA$27,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Wright Track Omaha, NEA$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Omaha Starlings Carlsbad, CAA$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023The Keys Foundation Omaha, NEA$18,600paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Ivy Leauge Youth Sports Academy Omaha, NEA$16,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Omaha Theatre (i Am Dance) Omaha, NEA$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023B & B Boxing Academy Inc Omaha, NEA$15,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023James Scurlock Sports Academy Omaha, NEA$12,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Abide Omaha, NEA$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Pear Tree Dance Omaha, NEA$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Students Athletes Values Education Inc Omaha, NEA$8,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Ops Foundation Omaha, NEA$6,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Omaha Benson High School Omaha, NEA$6,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2023Bryan High School Omaha, NEA$5,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202431709349301508
2022Black Police Officers Association (bpoa) Omaha, NEA$35,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Omaha Theatre (i Am Dance) Omaha, NEA$30,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Wright Track Omaha, NEA$30,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Lady Express United Omaha, NEA$30,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022The Simple Foundation Omaha, NEA$25,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Omaha Starlings Carlsbad, CAA$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Football for the World Foundation USA Omaha, NEA$20,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Ivy Leauge Youth Sports Academy Omaha, NEA$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022James Scurlock Sports Academy Omaha, NEA$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022The Keys Foundation Omaha, NEA$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278
2022Nebraska Pearls Omaha, NEA$7,500paidGENERAL PURPOSE202333199349320278

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202542609349301044
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202431709349301508
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349320278

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851392718.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.