funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Kairos Foundation Incorporated

EIN 85-1398636 · Bolingbrook, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Kairos Foundation Incorporated of Bolingbrook, IL (EIN 85-1398636) reported 9 grants paid totaling $4,403 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$4,403

9 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20222$700
20233$1,103
20241$500
20253$2,100

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from Kairos Foundation Incorporated, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Save One Life Foundation 82-3364762CChicago, IL1$1,0002025
Ashrei InstituteUChildress, TX1$7502025
X Boys Life Preparatory School 85-2712055DAlbany, GA1$7032023
Huntley Brown Foundation 83-1280030BAurora, IL1$5002024
Westbrook Christian Church 36-4090879BBolingbrook, IL1$5002022
House of Compassion 81-5029116BNewington, NH2$4002023
Plainfield East High School-UPortsmouth, NH1$3502025
Chicago Cheetahs Building Strong Women Leaders 87-1849190BDowners Grove, IL1$2002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kairos Foundation Incorporated
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Save One Life Foundation Chicago, ILC$1,000paidIntervention and prevention mentoring program202512149349100401
2025Ashrei Institute Childress, TXU$750paidProvides a rest space for urban missionaries202512149349100401
2025Plainfield East High School- Portsmouth, NHU$350paidsupporting orphaned children of Ukraine202512149349100401
2024Huntley Brown Foundation Aurora, ILB$500paidMusicial Instruments training and scholarships202411929349100506
2023X Boys Life Preparatory School Albany, GAD$703paidYouth and Family Services202331989349101118
2023House of Compassion Newington, NHB$200paidOrphanage Support202331989349101118
2023Chicago Cheetahs Building Strong Women Leaders Downers Grove, ILB$200paidYouth Sports202331989349101118
2022Westbrook Christian Church Bolingbrook, ILB$500paidToiletry Drive: Irene King School202232729349100028
2022House of Compassion Newington, NHB$200paidOrphanage Support202232729349100028

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-06-30not stated2024v5.2202512149349100401
990PF20242024-06-30not stated2023v5.1202411929349100506
990PF20232023-06-30not stated2022v5.0202331989349101118
990PF20222022-06-30not stated2021v4.1202232729349100028

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851398636.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.