funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by Jakel Family Foundation

EIN 85-1768388 · Miami Beach, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Jakel Family Foundation of Miami Beach, MD (EIN 85-1768388) reported 7 grants paid totaling $27,938 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$27,938

7 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$1,064
20221$4,624
20233$7,372
20242$14,878

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Jakel Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
United States Fencing FoundationUColorado Springs, CO1$13,0002024
Meridian International Center 53-0259663BWashington, DC2$6,5022024
US Fencing FoundationUColorado Springs, CO1$5,1252023
The Italian Cultural Society of Washington DC 52-1148758DBethesda, MD1$1,1972023
Whitman High School Education Foundation 20-2838800CCabin John, MD1$1,0642021
Vital VoicesUWashington, DC1$1,0502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Jakel Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024United States Fencing Foundation Colorado Springs, COU$13,000paidTO SUPPORT THE UNITED STATES FENCING ASSOCIATION.202531259349101763
2024Meridian International Center Washington, DCB$1,878paidNONPARTISAN DIPLOMACY CENTER202531259349101763
2023US Fencing Foundation Colorado Springs, COU$5,125paidGENERAL202403049349100905
2023The Italian Cultural Society of Washington DC Bethesda, MDD$1,197paidGENERAL202403049349100905
2023Vital Voices Washington, DCU$1,050paidGENERAL202403049349100905
2022Meridian International Center Washington, DCB$4,624paidNONPARTISAN DIPLOMACY CENTER202341429349100339
2021Whitman High School Education Foundation Cabin John, MDC$1,064paidGENERAL202211339349100846

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531259349101763
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403049349100905
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202341429349100339
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202211339349100846

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851768388.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.