Grants paid by The Cleverley Stone Foundation
EIN 85-1772151 · Houston, TX · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K99
The Cleverley Stone Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 85-1772151) reported 11 grants paid totaling $4,653,524 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,653,524
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $1,263,737 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,399,918 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,989,869 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Cleverley Stone Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houston Food Bank 74-2181456 | A | Houston, TX | 3 | $4,285,427 | 2024 |
| Montgomery County Food Bank 76-0153892 | A | Conroe, TX | 3 | $283,619 | 2024 |
| Galveston County Food Bank 20-0408375 | A | Texas City, TX | 2 | $29,954 | 2024 |
| Delpelchin Children's Center | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $26,147 | 2024 |
| Children at Risk 76-0360533 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $16,294 | 2023 |
| Star of Hope 74-1152599 | A | Houston, TX | 1 | $12,083 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | A | $1,815,853 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202523219349322177 |
| 2024 | Montgomery County Food Bank Conroe, TX | A | $140,507 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202523219349322177 |
| 2024 | Delpelchin Children's Center Houston, TX | U | $26,147 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202523219349322177 |
| 2024 | Galveston County Food Bank Texas City, TX | A | $7,362 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAST DRINK HTX | 202523219349322177 |
| 2023 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | A | $1,320,290 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202510239349301306 |
| 2023 | Montgomery County Food Bank Conroe, TX | A | $63,334 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202510239349301306 |
| 2023 | Children at Risk Houston, TX | A | $16,294 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202510239349301306 |
| 2022 | Houston Food Bank Houston, TX | A | $1,149,284 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202333199349318058 |
| 2022 | Montgomery County Food Bank Conroe, TX | A | $79,778 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202333199349318058 |
| 2022 | Galveston County Food Bank Texas City, TX | A | $22,592 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAST DRINK HTX | 202333199349318058 |
| 2022 | Star of Hope Houston, TX | A | $12,083 | paid | PROCEEDS FROM HRW AND EAT DRINK HTX | 202333199349318058 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349322177 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510239349301306 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349318058 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851772151.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.