Grants paid by The Etheridge Foundation C/O Neuman Associates
EIN 85-1946750 · Encino, CA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE F22
The Etheridge Foundation C/O Neuman Associates of Encino, CA (EIN 85-1946750) reported 9 grants paid totaling $336,300 to 6 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$336,300
9 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $31,300 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $280,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Etheridge Foundation C/O Neuman Associates, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Usona Institute 47-1349730 | B | Madison, WI | 2 | $210,000 | 2024 |
| Unm Foundation | U | Albquerque, NM | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| University of Wisconsin Foundation 39-0743975 | A | Madison, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Mclean Hospital 04-2697981 | A | Belmont, MA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Believe Ranch and Rescue | U | Longmont, CO | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Indigenous Medicine Conservation Fund 87-3761970 | A | Santa Cruz, CA | 1 | $6,300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Usona Institute Madison, WI | B | $105,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CLINICAL RESEARCH THAT SEEKS TO PROVDE NEW HOPE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY OPIOID USE DISORDER. SPECIFICALLY THE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO ADVANCE A PHASE 2 STUDY OF 5-MEO-DMT. | 202631689349301218 |
| 2024 | Usona Institute Madison, WI | B | $105,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT CLINICAL RESEARCH THAT SEEKS TO PROVDE NEW HOPE FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY OPIOID USE DISORDER. SPECIFICALLY THE FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO ADVANCE A PHASE 2 STUDY OF 5-MEO-DMT. | 202532819349300118 |
| 2024 | Unm Foundation Albquerque, NM | U | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH STUDY USING MDMA ASSISTED THERAPY FOR POSTPARTUM MOTHERS WITH OPIOID USE DISORDER AND POSTTRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER (PTSD). | 202631689349301218 |
| 2024 | Unm Foundation Albquerque, NM | U | $25,000 | paid | RESEARCH STUDY USING MDMA ASSISTED THERAPY FOR POSTPARTUM MOTHERS WITH OPIOID USE DISORDER AND POSTTRAUMATIC STRESS DISORDER (PTSD). | 202532819349300118 |
| 2024 | Believe Ranch and Rescue Longmont, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS TOWARD HELPING PEOPLE WHO ARE DEALING WITH OPIOID USE DISORDER | 202631689349301218 |
| 2024 | Believe Ranch and Rescue Longmont, CO | U | $10,000 | paid | FUNDS TOWARD HELPING PEOPLE WHO ARE DEALING WITH OPIOID USE DISORDER | 202532819349300118 |
| 2023 | Mclean Hospital Belmont, MA | A | $25,000 | paid | DR. STACI GRUBER'S CLINICAL TRIAL: ASSESSING THE IMPACT OF A CUSTOM-FORMULATED, ULTRA-HIGH CANNABIDIIOL PRODUCT FOR CHRONIC PAIN | 202412429349301556 |
| 2023 | Indigenous Medicine Conservation Fund Santa Cruz, CA | A | $6,300 | paid | TOWARDS MUSHROOM-RELATED BIOCULTURAL CONSERVATION PROGRAMS, AYAHUASCA-RELATED BIOCULTURAL CONSERATION PROGRAMS, AND PEYOTE-RELATED SUPPORT PROGRAMS, | 202412429349301556 |
| 2022 | University of Wisconsin Foundation Madison, WI | A | $25,000 | paid | ADDICTION MEDICINE PROGRAM FUND #XXX-XX-XXXX, "HOUDI" STUDY - ADJUNCTIVE EFFECTS OF PSILOCYBIN AND BUPRENORPHINE. | 202311379349300001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532819349300118 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202631689349301218 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202412429349301556 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311379349300001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/851946750.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.