funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by Force Detroit Inc

EIN 85-2023097 · Detroit, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20

Force Detroit Inc of Detroit, MI (EIN 85-2023097) reported 9 grants paid totaling $213,199 to 9 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$213,199

9 grants

Recipients

9

distinct organizations

Tax years

2024

1 filing in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20249$213,199

Top recipients

The 9 recipients receiving the most from Force Detroit Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Detroit Crime Commission 45-2920005BSouthfield, MI1$106,7302024
Detroit Public Safety Found 30-0056848CDetroit, MI1$64,4692024
Encourage Me Im Young Inc 56-2501306BDetroit, MI1$6,0002024
Black Bottom Gun Club 85-0722306CDetroit, MI1$6,0002024
Developing Despite Distance 83-4012479CDetroit, MI1$6,0002024
Supreme Transitions 37-1657494BDetroit, MI1$6,0002024
Moorish Temple of America #25UDetroit, MI1$6,0002024
Organization of Exonerees 87-4591546BCenterline, MI1$6,0002024
M Thompson Clemency ProjUEast Lansing, MI1$6,0002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Force Detroit Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Detroit Crime Commission Southfield, MIB$106,730paid202501479349300900
2024Detroit Public Safety Found Detroit, MIC$64,469paid202501479349300900
2024Developing Despite Distance Detroit, MIC$6,000paid202501479349300900
2024Supreme Transitions Detroit, MIB$6,000paid202501479349300900
2024Moorish Temple of America #25 Detroit, MIU$6,000paid202501479349300900
2024Organization of Exonerees Centerline, MIB$6,000paid202501479349300900
2024M Thompson Clemency Proj East Lansing, MIU$6,000paid202501479349300900
2024Encourage Me Im Young Inc Detroit, MIB$6,000paid202501479349300900
2024Black Bottom Gun Club Detroit, MIC$6,000paid202501479349300900

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501479349300900

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852023097.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.