funder-graph

FundersFL

Grants paid by Richard and Mary Bard Foundation

EIN 85-2069616 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T99

Richard and Mary Bard Foundation of Naples, FL (EIN 85-2069616) reported 45 grants paid totaling $740,330 to 19 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$740,330

45 grants

Recipients

19

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202316$83,630
202412$66,000
202517$590,700

Top recipients

The 19 recipients receiving the most from Richard and Mary Bard Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Bryan Area Foundation 23-7041310BBryan, OH2$510,0002025
The Ohio Stat University FoundatiUColumbus, OH3$45,0002025
The Heritage Foundation 23-7327730BWashington, DC3$30,0002025
Trinity Lutheran ChurchUTraverse City, MI3$30,0002025
Hillsdale CollegeUHillsdale, MI3$25,0002025
Consrvative Partnership Institute 82-1470217DWashington, DC3$21,0002025
Tunnels to Towers FoundationUStatan Island, NY2$20,0002025
North Naples United Methodist Churc 59-1383829CNaples, FL3$20,0002025
Hope College 38-1381271CHolland, MI3$11,0002025
North Rome Baptist ChurchUOnstead, MI3$9,0002025
Community Hospitals & Wellness 34-1048666CBryan, OH3$7,0002025
Parkview Foundation Inc 92-1994990DFt Wayne, IN2$5,1002025
Sigma Chi Foundation 36-2208386BEvanston, IL3$3,0002025
First Church of ChristUBryan, OH3$3,0002025
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI1$5002025
Lenawee Humane Society 38-1574080BAdrian, MI1$2502023
Conservency of Southwest Florida 59-1157084CNaples, FL2$2352025
Naples Botanical Garden 65-0511429BNaples, FL1$1452023
St Mary On the Lake Catholic ChurchUManitou Beach, MI1$1002025

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 45 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Richard and Mary Bard Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Bryan Area Foundation Bryan, OHB$500,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025The Ohio Stat University Foundati Columbus, OHU$20,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Consrvative Partnership Institute Washington, DCD$10,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025The Heritage Foundation Washington, DCB$10,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Trinity Lutheran Church Traverse City, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Tunnels to Towers Foundation Statan Island, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Hope College Holland, MIC$5,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Parkview Foundation Inc Ft Wayne, IND$5,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025North Naples United Methodist Churc Naples, FLC$5,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025North Rome Baptist Church Onstead, MIU$2,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Community Hospitals & Wellness Bryan, OHC$1,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025First Church of Christ Bryan, OHU$1,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Sigma Chi Foundation Evanston, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$500paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025St Mary On the Lake Catholic Church Manitou Beach, MIU$100paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2025Conservency of Southwest Florida Naples, FLC$100paidGENERAL202621259349101037
2024Trinity Lutheran Church Traverse City, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024Tunnels to Towers Foundation Statan Island, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024The Heritage Foundation Washington, DCB$10,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024The Ohio Stat University Foundati Columbus, OHU$10,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024Consrvative Partnership Institute Washington, DCD$10,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024North Naples United Methodist Churc Naples, FLC$5,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024North Rome Baptist Church Onstead, MIU$2,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024Hope College Holland, MIC$1,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024First Church of Christ Bryan, OHU$1,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024Sigma Chi Foundation Evanston, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2024Community Hospitals & Wellness Bryan, OHC$1,000paidGENERAL202531129349100518
2023The Ohio Stat University Foundati Columbus, OHU$15,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023The Heritage Foundation Washington, DCB$10,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Trinity Lutheran Church Traverse City, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023North Naples United Methodist Churc Naples, FLC$10,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Bryan Area Foundation Bryan, OHB$10,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Hillsdale College Hillsdale, MIU$10,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023North Rome Baptist Church Onstead, MIU$5,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Community Hospitals & Wellness Bryan, OHC$5,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Hope College Holland, MIC$5,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023First Church of Christ Bryan, OHU$1,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Sigma Chi Foundation Evanston, ILB$1,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Consrvative Partnership Institute Washington, DCD$1,000paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Lenawee Humane Society Adrian, MIB$250paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Naples Botanical Garden Naples, FLB$145paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Conservancy of Southwest Fla Naples, FLC$135paidGENERAL202421209349101142
2023Parkview Foundation Inc Fort Wayne, IND$100paidGENERAL202421209349101142

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621259349101037
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202531129349100518
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421209349101142

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852069616.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.