Grants paid by Michigan Community College Foundation
EIN 85-2200902 · Lansing, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Michigan Community College Foundation of Lansing, MI (EIN 85-2200902) reported 7 grants paid totaling $2,041,298 to 5 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,041,298
7 grants
Recipients
5
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1 | $166,189 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $660,789 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $1,214,320 | — |
Top recipients
The 5 recipients receiving the most from Michigan Community College Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan Community College Association 38-2018394 | A | Lansing, MI | 3 | $1,580,798 | 2025 |
| Ohio Association of Community Colleges 31-1391013 | A | Columbus, OH | 1 | $300,000 | 2025 |
| Delta College 38-6034011 | A | University Center, MI | 1 | $54,000 | 2024 |
| Grand Rapids Community College 38-2980195 | A | Grand Rapids, MI | 1 | $54,000 | 2024 |
| Macomb Community College 38-2249679 | A | Warren, MI | 1 | $52,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Michigan Community College Association Lansing, MI | A | $914,320 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202601279349302150 |
| 2025 | Ohio Association of Community Colleges Columbus, OH | A | $300,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202601279349302150 |
| 2024 | Michigan Community College Association Lansing, MI | A | $500,289 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202520649349300147 |
| 2024 | Grand Rapids Community College Grand Rapids, MI | A | $54,000 | paid | FUNDING AND IMPROVING ECONOMIC MOBILITY FOR ADULT LEARNERS | 202520649349300147 |
| 2024 | Delta College University Center, MI | A | $54,000 | paid | COMPLETION OF MOU AND IEMAL | 202520649349300147 |
| 2024 | Macomb Community College Warren, MI | A | $52,500 | paid | FUNDING AND IMPROVING ECONOMIC MOBILITY FOR ADULT LEARNERS | 202520649349300147 |
| 2023 | Michigan Community College Association Lansing, MI | A | $166,189 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSES | 202411229349300636 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202601279349302150 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202520649349300147 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411229349300636 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852200902.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.