Grants paid by Growthseed Inc
EIN 85-2383061 · Northbrook, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE S30
Growthseed Inc of Northbrook, IL (EIN 85-2383061) reported 12 grants paid totaling $9,585 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$9,585
12 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $85 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $1,200 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $5,600 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $1,700 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Growthseed Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aif Chicago | U | New York, NY | 1 | $5,100 | 2024 |
| Streetwise Partners Inc | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Streetwise Partners Inc 31-1571343 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Ek Kadam Aur Foundation 47-5250637 | C | Highland Park, IL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Givedirectly 27-1661997 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Recycleballs 81-4157244 | B | Williston, VT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Gofundme 81-2279757 | D | West Hollywood, CA | 1 | $300 | 2024 |
| The Smile and Olive Foundation 81-5129089 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $200 | 2023 |
| Cals Angels | U | Saint Charles, IL | 1 | $200 | 2025 |
| Emergency Relief Fund for Brazil | U | Stanford, CA | 1 | $200 | 2024 |
| Kiva | U | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $85 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Givedirectly New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | Propel SNAP Gap Fundraiser to help feed Americans with more nutritious and climate conscious food | 202601009349100010 |
| 2025 | Streetwise Partners Inc New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | Donation to help upskill socioeconomically disadvantaged young professionals | 202601009349100010 |
| 2025 | Recycleballs Williston, VT | B | $500 | paid | Recycling tennis balls sustainably | 202601009349100010 |
| 2025 | Cals Angels Saint Charles, IL | U | $200 | paid | Charitable donation to support sustainable living for children with cancer | 202601009349100010 |
| 2024 | Aif Chicago New York, NY | U | $5,100 | paid | Supporting charitys mission to sustainably improve the lives of the underprivileged with a special focus on women children and youth. | 202510789349100506 |
| 2024 | Gofundme West Hollywood, CA | D | $300 | paid | Hurricane Relief Fund 2024 | 202510789349100506 |
| 2024 | Emergency Relief Fund for Brazil Stanford, CA | U | $200 | paid | International emergency relief for Brazil climate disaster | 202510789349100506 |
| 2023 | Streetwise Partners Inc New York, NY | C | $500 | paid | Grant to support enablement of economic equity | 202441279349100009 |
| 2023 | Ek Kadam Aur Foundation Highland Park, IL | C | $500 | paid | Grant to support underserved communities in India and Nepal | 202441279349100009 |
| 2023 | The Smile and Olive Foundation Washington, DC | B | $200 | paid | Grant to support humanitarian relief efforts | 202441279349100009 |
| 2021 | Streetwise Partners Inc Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | Grant to support professional mentorship causes aligned with GrowthSeed's mission | 202211029349100201 |
| 2020 | Kiva San Francisco, CA | U | $85 | paid | Donation for operating expenses | 202123179349100117 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202601009349100010 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202510789349100506 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441279349100009 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202211029349100201 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123179349100117 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852383061.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.