funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Kramlich Art Foundation

EIN 85-2856219 · Oakville, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A25

Kramlich Art Foundation of Oakville, CA (EIN 85-2856219) reported 9 grants paid totaling $344,657 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $122,430 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$344,657

9 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

5 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$122,430

1 commitment · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20216$296,000
20222$35,000
20241$13,657

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Kramlich Art Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Uc Berkeley FoundationUBerkeley, CA2$210,0002021
Independent Curators International 52-1020481BNew York, NY2$66,0002021
Computer History Museum 77-0507525BMountain View, CA1$25,0002022
Centraal MuseumUUtrecht1$13,6572024
Dia Center for the Arts 23-7397946BNew York, NY1$10,0002021
New York Foundation for the Arts 23-7129564BNew York, NY1$10,0002022
Dia Art FoundationUNew York, NY1$10,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kramlich Art Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Centraal Museum UtrechtU$13,657paidVIDEO DOCUMENTATION OF THE 2022 EXHIBITION, DOUBLE ACT. AS THE SECOND IN A SERIES OF THREE ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITIONS CELEBRATING THE CENTRAAL MUSEUM'S 100TH YEAR ON AGNIETENSTRAAT IN UTRECHT, DOUBLE ACTS BRINGS TOGETHER SEMINAL WORKS OF TIME-BASED MEDIA ART WITH MASTERPIECES FROM THE MUSEUM'S PERMANENT COLLECTION OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY DUTCH PAINTINGS. BRILLIANTLY CONCEIVED BY ARTISTIC DIRECTOR, BART RUTTEN, DOUBLE ACTS, ENJOYED UNPRECEDENTED VISITORSHIP DURING ITS EXHIBITION FROM OCTOBER 8, 2022 JANUARY 15, 2023. THE VIDEO DOCUMENTATION CAPTURED BY THE CENTRAAL MUSEUM PROVIDED ESSENTIAL HISTORICAL, SCHOLARLY AND CURATORIAL CONTENT FOR THE CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF THE KRAMLICH ART FOUNDATION'S DIGITAL PLATFORM, PLATO.202523219349106117
2023Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$122,430approved, futureVIDEO AND MEDIA ART: THINKING ACROSS THE ARTS + DESIGN AT BERKELEY A SPRING SEMESTER UNDERGRADUATE COURSE AND PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES202403209349108040
2022Computer History Museum Mountain View, CAB$25,000paidGRANT IN SUPPORT OF VIDEO ACTS 2.0 EXHIBITION202313199349108666
2022New York Foundation for the Arts New York, NYB$10,000paidGRANT TO SUPPORT "ART + OBSOLESENCE" PODCAST202313199349108666
2021Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$105,000paidGENERAL202212299349100811
2021Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CAU$105,000paid2021 SPRING SEMESTER UNDERGRADUATE COURSE AND PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES ON THE FUTURE, HISTORY AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF MEDIA ART202403559349100210
2021Independent Curators International New York, NYB$33,000paidGENERAL202212299349100811
2021Independent Curators International New York, NYB$33,000paidBARBARA LONDON CALLING, SEASON TWO PODCAST TO HIGHLIGHT MEDIA ART AS THE FARTHEST-REACHING MOST INNOVATIVE ART OF OUR TIME202403559349100210
2021Dia Art Foundation New York, NYU$10,000paidGENERAL202212299349100811
2021Dia Center for the Arts New York, NYB$10,000paidNEW SCHOLARLY PUBLICATION ON THE WORK OF JOAN JONAS, A PIONEERING TIME-BASED MEDIA ART, IN CONNECTION TO A LARGE-SCALE MULTIMEDIA PERFORMANCE AND VIDEO INSTALLATION202403559349100210

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202523219349106117
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403209349108040
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349108666
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202212299349100811
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202403559349100210

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852856219.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.