Grants paid by Kramlich Art Foundation
EIN 85-2856219 · Oakville, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A25
Kramlich Art Foundation of Oakville, CA (EIN 85-2856219) reported 9 grants paid totaling $344,657 to 7 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $122,430 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$344,657
9 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
5 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$122,430
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 6 | $296,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $13,657 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Kramlich Art Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uc Berkeley Foundation | U | Berkeley, CA | 2 | $210,000 | 2021 |
| Independent Curators International 52-1020481 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $66,000 | 2021 |
| Computer History Museum 77-0507525 | B | Mountain View, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Centraal Museum | U | Utrecht | 1 | $13,657 | 2024 |
| Dia Center for the Arts 23-7397946 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| New York Foundation for the Arts 23-7129564 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Dia Art Foundation | U | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Centraal Museum Utrecht | U | $13,657 | paid | VIDEO DOCUMENTATION OF THE 2022 EXHIBITION, DOUBLE ACT. AS THE SECOND IN A SERIES OF THREE ANNIVERSARY EXHIBITIONS CELEBRATING THE CENTRAAL MUSEUM'S 100TH YEAR ON AGNIETENSTRAAT IN UTRECHT, DOUBLE ACTS BRINGS TOGETHER SEMINAL WORKS OF TIME-BASED MEDIA ART WITH MASTERPIECES FROM THE MUSEUM'S PERMANENT COLLECTION OF SEVENTEENTH CENTURY DUTCH PAINTINGS. BRILLIANTLY CONCEIVED BY ARTISTIC DIRECTOR, BART RUTTEN, DOUBLE ACTS, ENJOYED UNPRECEDENTED VISITORSHIP DURING ITS EXHIBITION FROM OCTOBER 8, 2022 JANUARY 15, 2023. THE VIDEO DOCUMENTATION CAPTURED BY THE CENTRAAL MUSEUM PROVIDED ESSENTIAL HISTORICAL, SCHOLARLY AND CURATORIAL CONTENT FOR THE CONTINUED DEVELOPMENT OF THE KRAMLICH ART FOUNDATION'S DIGITAL PLATFORM, PLATO. | 202523219349106117 |
| 2023 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $122,430 | approved, future | VIDEO AND MEDIA ART: THINKING ACROSS THE ARTS + DESIGN AT BERKELEY A SPRING SEMESTER UNDERGRADUATE COURSE AND PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES | 202403209349108040 |
| 2022 | Computer History Museum Mountain View, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | GRANT IN SUPPORT OF VIDEO ACTS 2.0 EXHIBITION | 202313199349108666 |
| 2022 | New York Foundation for the Arts New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | GRANT TO SUPPORT "ART + OBSOLESENCE" PODCAST | 202313199349108666 |
| 2021 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212299349100811 |
| 2021 | Uc Berkeley Foundation Berkeley, CA | U | $105,000 | paid | 2021 SPRING SEMESTER UNDERGRADUATE COURSE AND PUBLIC LECTURE SERIES ON THE FUTURE, HISTORY AND SOCIAL IMPACT OF MEDIA ART | 202403559349100210 |
| 2021 | Independent Curators International New York, NY | B | $33,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212299349100811 |
| 2021 | Independent Curators International New York, NY | B | $33,000 | paid | BARBARA LONDON CALLING, SEASON TWO PODCAST TO HIGHLIGHT MEDIA ART AS THE FARTHEST-REACHING MOST INNOVATIVE ART OF OUR TIME | 202403559349100210 |
| 2021 | Dia Art Foundation New York, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202212299349100811 |
| 2021 | Dia Center for the Arts New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | NEW SCHOLARLY PUBLICATION ON THE WORK OF JOAN JONAS, A PIONEERING TIME-BASED MEDIA ART, IN CONNECTION TO A LARGE-SCALE MULTIMEDIA PERFORMANCE AND VIDEO INSTALLATION | 202403559349100210 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349106117 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403209349108040 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349108666 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202212299349100811 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202403559349100210 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852856219.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.