funder-graph

FundersOR

Grants paid by E E Murphy Charitable Foundation

EIN 85-2953345 · Heber City, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

E E Murphy Charitable Foundation of Heber City, OR (EIN 85-2953345) reported 19 grants paid totaling $187,000 to 5 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$187,000

19 grants

Recipients

5

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20214$68,000
20225$53,500
20234$17,500
20244$33,000
20252$15,000

Top recipients

The 5 recipients receiving the most from E E Murphy Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 5 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Tunnel to Towers FoundationUStaten Island, NY5$75,5002025
Kern Partnership for Children and F 20-5536572CBakersfield, CA2$50,0002024
Alzheimers AssociationUPortland, OR5$47,0002025
Salvation ArmyUHappy Valley, OR4$11,5002024
Portland Literacy Council 93-1155321BPortland, OR3$3,0002023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by E E Murphy Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Alzheimers Association Portland, ORU$10,000paidRESEARCHCARESUPPORT OF ALZHEIMERS PATIENTS202641339349101894
2025Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYU$5,000paidSUPPORT FOR INJURED SERVICE MEMBERS FIRST RESPONDE202641339349101894
2024Kern Partnership for Children Fam Bakersfield, CAC$25,000paidSUPPORTING KERN COUNTY CHILDREN AND FAMILIES202521259349101397
2024Alzheimers Association Portland, ORU$7,000paidRESEARCHCARESUPPORT OF ALZHEIMERS PATIENTS202521259349101397
2024Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYU$500paidSUPPORT FOR INJURED SERVICE MEMBERS FIRST RESPONDE202521259349101397
2024Salvation Army Happy Valley, ORU$500paidLOCAL INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES FOOD CLOTHING NECESS202521259349101397
2023Alzheimers Association Portland, ORU$10,000paidRESEARCHCARESUPPORT OF ALZHEIMERS PATIENTS202401349349102345
2023Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYU$5,000paidSUPPORT FOR INJURED SERVICE MEMBERS FIRST RESPONDE202401349349102345
2023Salvation Army Happy Valley, ORU$1,500paidLOCAL INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES FOOD CLOTHING NECESS202401349349102345
2023Portland Literacy Council Portland, ORB$1,000paidSUPPORT TUTORING AND MENTORING FOR LITERACY202401349349102345
2022Kern Partnership for Children and F Bakersfield, CAC$25,000paidBENEFIT FOSTER CHILDREN IN KERN COUNTY CALIFORNIA202323179349103012
2022Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYU$15,000paidSUPPORT FOR INJURED SERVICE MEMBERS FIRST RESPONDE202323179349103012
2022Alzheimers Association Portland, ORU$10,000paidRESEARCHCARESUPPORT OF ALZHEIMERS PATIENTS202323179349103012
2022Salvation Army Happy Valley, ORU$2,500paidLOCAL INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES FOOD CLOTHING NECESS202323179349103012
2022Portland Literacy Council Portland, ORB$1,000paidSUPPORT TUTORING AND MENTORING FOR LITERACY202323179349103012
2021Tunnel to Towers Foundation Staten Island, NYU$50,000paidSUPPORT FOR INJURED SERVICE MEMBERS FIRST RESPONDE202202069349100330
2021Alzheimers Association Portland, ORU$10,000paidRESEARCHCARESUPPORT OF ALZHEIMERS PATIENTS202202069349100330
2021Salvation Army Happy Valley, ORU$7,000paidLOCAL INDIVIDUALS & FAMILIES FOOD CLOTHING NECESS202202069349100330
2021Portland Literacy Council Portland, ORB$1,000paidSUPPORT TUTORING AND MENTORING FOR LITERACY202202069349100330

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202641339349101894
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521259349101397
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401349349102345
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202323179349103012
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202202069349100330

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/852953345.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.