Grants paid by Kc Action Fund
EIN 85-3161591 · MO · Form 990, Schedule I
Kc Action Fund of MO (EIN 85-3161591) reported 19 grants paid totaling $2,155,922 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,155,922
19 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $100,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $699,480 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $652,192 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $704,250 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Kc Action Fund, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaque 85-6279230 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $519,210 | 2022 |
| Blaque Promise Project 86-3417059 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $432,632 | 2024 |
| Revolucion Educativa Inc 83-2534690 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $381,080 | 2024 |
| Parent Power Lab Inc 87-4513034 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $287,500 | 2024 |
| School Smart Kc Inc 81-2090856 | A | Kansas City, MO | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Start at Zero 47-4246490 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Community Capital Fund 45-4561134 | A | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $112,500 | 2024 |
| Chamber of Commerce of Greater Kansas City 44-0196840 | A | Kansas City, MO | 3 | $73,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | School Smart Kc Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $200,000 | paid | SUPPORT EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN KANSAS CITY | 202511269349301511 |
| 2024 | Revolucion Educativa Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12 | 202511269349301511 |
| 2024 | Blaque Promise Project Kansas City, MO | A | $125,000 | paid | SUPPORT BLACK CHILDREN STRIVING TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL | 202511269349301511 |
| 2024 | Community Capital Fund Kansas City, MO | A | $97,500 | paid | PARENT LEADERSHIP TRAINING INITIATIVE KC | 202511269349301511 |
| 2024 | Parent Power Lab Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $87,500 | paid | AMPLIFY PARENTS TO IMPACT PUBLIC EDUCATION IN TRANSFORMATIVE WAYS | 202511269349301511 |
| 2024 | Start at Zero Kansas City, MO | A | $40,000 | paid | PROMOTE HEALTHY EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT | 202511269349301511 |
| 2024 | Chamber of Commerce of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $29,250 | paid | SUPPORT INNOVATIVE LEADERS IN THE KC AREA WHO ADVOCATE FOR POSITIVE CHANGE | 202511269349301511 |
| 2023 | Blaque Promise Project Kansas City, MO | A | $307,632 | paid | SUPPORT BLACK CHILDREN STRIVING TO ACHIEVE THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL | 202413169349302201 |
| 2023 | Revolucion Educativa Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $145,810 | paid | SUPPORT LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12 | 202413169349302201 |
| 2023 | Start at Zero Kansas City, MO | A | $85,000 | paid | PROMOTE HEALTHY EARLY CHILDHOOD DEVELOPMENT | 202413169349302201 |
| 2023 | Parent Power Lab Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $80,000 | paid | AMPLIFY PARENTS TO IMPACT PUBLIC EDUCATION IN TRANSFORMATIVE WAYS | 202413169349302201 |
| 2023 | Chamber of Commerce of Greater Kansas City Kansas City, MO | A | $18,750 | paid | SUPPORT INNOVATIVE LEADERS IN THE KC AREA WHO ADVOCATE FOR POSITIVE CHANGE | 202413169349302201 |
| 2023 | Community Capital Fund Kansas City, MO | A | $15,000 | paid | PARENT LEADERSHIP TRAINING INITIATIVE | 202413169349302201 |
| 2022 | Blaque Kansas City, MO | A | $419,210 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EXECUTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO INCREASE THE REPRESENTATION OF LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12. | 202323199349316657 |
| 2022 | Parent Power Lab Kansas City, MO | A | $120,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EXECUTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO INCREASE THE REPRESENTATION OF LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12. | 202323199349316657 |
| 2022 | Revolucion Educativa Inc Kansas City, MO | A | $110,270 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EXECUTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO INCREASE THE REPRESENTATION OF LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12. | 202323199349316657 |
| 2022 | Start at Zero Kansas City, MO | A | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EXECUTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO INCREASE THE REPRESENTATION OF LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12. | 202323199349316657 |
| 2022 | Greater Kansas City Chamber of Commerce Kansas City, MO | A | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EXECUTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO INCREASE THE REPRESENTATION OF LATINX EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS IN K-12. | 202323199349316657 |
| 2020 | Blaque Kansas City, MO | A | $100,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE EXECUTION OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S MISSION TO SIGNIFICANTLY IMPROVE ACADEMIC AND LIFE OUTCOMES FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN CHILDREN IN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. | 202113199349312776 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349301511 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413169349302201 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323199349316657 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113199349312776 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853161591.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.