funder-graph

FundersCO

Grants paid by The Dormie Fund

EIN 85-3234951 · Denver, CO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

The Dormie Fund of Denver, CO (EIN 85-3234951) reported 28 grants paid totaling $358,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$358,000

28 grants

Recipients

12

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$1,000
20229$124,000
20239$122,000
20249$111,000

Top recipients

The 12 recipients receiving the most from The Dormie Fund, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Evans Scholars FoundationUGlenview, IL3$110,0002024
University of Denver 52-1276061BDenver, CO3$100,0002024
Colorado Golf Foundation 30-0758638BGreenwood Village, CO2$43,0002023
Western Stock Show Association 84-0517361BDenver, CO3$30,0002024
Usga Foundation 83-4639721BLiberty Corner, NJ3$30,0002024
US Air Force Academy FoundationUUsaf Academy, CO3$11,0002024
National Western Scholarship Fund 39-4980218DDenver, CO3$9,0002024
Emory University - JonesUAtlanta, GA3$9,0002024
Denver Zoological Foundation 84-0502539BDenver, CO2$8,0002024
Independence Institute 84-0990300BDenver, CO1$4,0002022
Massachusetts Institute of TechUBoston, MA1$3,0002024
St John's CathedralUDenver, CO1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dormie Fund
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILU$40,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024University of Denver Denver, COB$35,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024Usga Foundation Liberty Corner, NJB$10,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024Western Stock Show Association Denver, COB$10,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024Denver Zoological Foundation Denver, COB$4,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024Massachusetts Institute of Tech Boston, MAU$3,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024Emory University-Jones Atlanta, GAU$3,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024US Air Force Academy Foundation Usaf Academy, COU$3,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2024National Western Scholarship Fund Denver, COD$3,000paidGENERAL202513169349103251
2023Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILU$35,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023University of Denver Denver, COB$35,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023Colorado Golf Foundation Greenwood Village, COB$18,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023Western Stock Show Association Denver, COB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023Usga Foundation Liberty Corner, NJB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023US Air Force Academy Foundation Usaf Academy, COU$4,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023Denver Zoological Foundation Denver, COB$4,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023Emory University - Jones Atlanta, GAU$3,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2023National Western Scholarship Fund Denver, COD$3,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202433119349102118
2022Evans Scholars Foundation Glenview, ILU$35,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022University of Denver Denver, COB$30,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022Colorado Golf Foundation Greenwood Village, COB$25,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022Western Stock Show Association Denver, COB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022Usga Foundation Liberty Corner, NJB$10,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022US Air Force Academy Foundation Usaf Academy, COU$4,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022Independence Institute Denver, COB$4,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022Emory University - Jones Atlanta, GAU$3,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2022National Western Scholarship Fund Denver, COD$3,000paidGENERAL PURPOSE202322639349100007
2021St John's Cathedral Denver, COU$1,000paidGeneral202242739349100709

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202513169349103251
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202433119349102118
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202322639349100007
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202242739349100709

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853234951.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.