Grants paid by Mya Strong Foundation
EIN 85-3242290 · Center Point, IA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12
Mya Strong Foundation of Center Point, IA (EIN 85-3242290) reported 7 grants paid totaling $46,700 to 3 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$46,700
7 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $5,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $23,600 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $17,100 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Mya Strong Foundation, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Childrens Cancer Connection 42-1313167 | B | Johnston, IA | 2 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| University of Iowa Dance Marathon | U | Iowa City, IA | 4 | $14,100 | 2025 |
| Alburnett Booster Club | U | Alburnett, IA | 1 | $600 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Childrens Cancer Connection Johnston, IA | B | $12,000 | paid | To assist in their fundraising for Camp Heart Connection. This directly benefits pediatric oncology patients and their siblings. | 202631389349100003 |
| 2025 | University of Iowa Dance Marathon Iowa City, IA | U | $5,100 | paid | To donate to assist in their fundraiser in helping pediatric oncology patients. | 202631389349100003 |
| 2024 | Childrens Cancer Connection Johnston, IA | B | $20,000 | paid | To assist in their fundraising for Camp Heart Connection | 202522809349100102 |
| 2024 | University of Iowa Dance Marathon Iowa City, IA | U | $3,000 | paid | To donate to assist in their fundraiser in helping pediatric oncology patients. | 202522809349100102 |
| 2024 | Alburnett Booster Club Alburnett, IA | U | $600 | paid | Students volunteered at the tournament and a donation was made to the Booster Club to purchase warmups for volleyball. | 202522809349100102 |
| 2023 | University of Iowa Dance Marathon Iowa City, IA | U | $1,000 | paid | To donate to assist in their fundraiser in helping pediatric oncology patients. | 202502479349100200 |
| 2022 | University of Iowa Dance Marathon Iowa City, IA | U | $5,000 | paid | Assist in their fundraiser | 202321039349100402 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631389349100003 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202522809349100102 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502479349100200 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321039349100402 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853242290.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.