Grants paid by The Lighthouse Beacon Foundation
EIN 85-3247420 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Lighthouse Beacon Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 85-3247420) reported 58 grants paid totaling $1,304,914 to 32 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,304,914
58 grants
Recipients
32
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $545,761 | — |
| 2022 | 7 | $145,303 | — |
| 2023 | 12 | $166,354 | — |
| 2024 | 36 | $447,496 | — |
Top recipients
The 32 recipients receiving the most from The Lighthouse Beacon Foundation, by grants paid, out of 32 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Kentucky 61-1104212 | C | Lexington, KY | 5 | $638,266 | 2024 |
| El Hogar Ministries Inc 04-3580644 | B | Andover, MA | 1 | $200,000 | 2024 |
| Bluegrass Community & Technical College Foundation 76-0826082 | B | Lexington, KY | 1 | $125,000 | 2022 |
| Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech 61-1166423 | B | Frankfort, KY | 6 | $114,097 | 2024 |
| Floyd County School District | U | Eastern, KY | 3 | $34,883 | 2024 |
| Kentucky Engineering Foundation Inc 31-0999048 | B | Frankfort, KY | 4 | $34,350 | 2024 |
| Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation 61-1135362 | B | Lexington, KY | 3 | $33,602 | 2024 |
| Heartkeep Inc 83-0638869 | B | Emmalena, KY | 3 | $22,500 | 2023 |
| Pikeville High School | U | Pikeville, KY | 3 | $17,044 | 2024 |
| Johnson Central High School | U | Paintsville, KY | 4 | $15,861 | 2024 |
| Pikeville Elementary School | U | Pikeville, KY | 2 | $10,400 | 2024 |
| Somerset High School | U | Somerset, KY | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Belfry High School | U | Belfry, KY | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Johnson County Middle School | U | Paintsville, KY | 1 | $6,700 | 2024 |
| Challenger Learning Center of Kentucky Inc 31-1492348 | B | Hazard, KY | 1 | $6,110 | 2022 |
| Rockcastle County Middle School | U | Mount Vernon, KY | 2 | $5,127 | 2024 |
| Southwestern High School | U | Somerset, KY | 1 | $3,500 | 2024 |
| Rowan County Middle School | U | Morehead, KY | 1 | $2,711 | 2024 |
| Knox Central High School | U | Barbourville, KY | 1 | $2,640 | 2024 |
| Corbin Atc Booster Club Corporation 93-3045360 | B | Corbin, KY | 1 | $2,243 | 2024 |
| Powell County High School | U | Stanton, KY | 1 | $1,899 | 2024 |
| Laurel Co Schools Center for Innovation | U | London, KY | 1 | $1,720 | 2024 |
| Morgan County High School | U | West Liberty, KY | 1 | $1,535 | 2024 |
| Scripture Memory Mountain Mission Inc 61-6034476 | B | Emmalena, KY | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Belfry Middle School | U | Belfry, KY | 1 | $1,400 | 2024 |
| Forest Hills Global Elementary | U | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $1,282 | 2024 |
| Lone Oak Middle School | U | Paducah, KY | 1 | $1,153 | 2024 |
| Black Mountain Elementary School | U | Evarts, KY | 1 | $440 | 2024 |
| Floyd Central High School | U | Eastern, KY | 1 | $413 | 2023 |
| Perry County Central High School | U | Hazard, KY | 1 | $393 | 2024 |
| Estill County Area Technology Center | U | Irvine, KY | 1 | $384 | 2024 |
| Bell County High School 61-1013550 | D | Pineville, KY | 1 | $261 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | El Hogar Ministries Inc Andover, MA | B | $200,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech Frankfort, KY | B | $49,210 | paid | National Competition | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech Frankfort, KY | B | $45,780 | paid | TSA Program | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Floyd County School District Eastern, KY | U | $27,120 | paid | FCSI Physics Program | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation Lexington, KY | B | $16,102 | paid | Engineering By Design Summer Training | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation Lexington, KY | B | $12,500 | paid | Charitable Event | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Somerset High School Somerset, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | Solar Car fund | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Johnson Central High School Paintsville, KY | U | $10,000 | paid | Solar Car Fund | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech Frankfort, KY | B | $8,500 | paid | Engineering By Design Summer Training | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Engineering Foundation Inc Frankfort, KY | B | $8,350 | paid | MATHCOUNTS Chapter Competition Support | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Johnson County Middle School Paintsville, KY | U | $6,700 | paid | JCMS KYTSA STEM | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Pikeville High School Pikeville, KY | U | $5,741 | paid | 3D Printing Equipment | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Kentucky Science and Technology Corporation Lexington, KY | B | $5,000 | paid | Engineering by Design Summer Institute | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Rockcastle County Middle School Mount Vernon, KY | U | $4,800 | paid | To purchase Dragster and Sphero Materials | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Belfry High School Belfry, KY | U | $4,000 | paid | Engineering Classroom Support | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech Frankfort, KY | B | $3,507 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Southwestern High School Somerset, KY | U | $3,500 | paid | Engineering Program Supplies | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Pikeville Elementary School Pikeville, KY | U | $3,300 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Rowan County Middle School Morehead, KY | U | $2,711 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Knox Central High School Barbourville, KY | U | $2,640 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Floyd County School District Eastern, KY | U | $2,363 | paid | PLTW Program Support | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Corbin Atc Booster Club Corporation Corbin, KY | B | $2,243 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Powell County High School Stanton, KY | U | $1,899 | paid | VEX V5 Competition Super Kit | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Laurel Co Schools Center for Innovation London, KY | U | $1,720 | paid | TSA Competition Supplies | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Morgan County High School West Liberty, KY | U | $1,535 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Scripture Memory Mountain Mission Inc Emmalena, KY | B | $1,500 | paid | Camp Nathanael STEM Program | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Belfry Middle School Belfry, KY | U | $1,400 | paid | VEX Robotics Program Funding | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Forest Hills Global Elementary Wilmington, NC | U | $1,282 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Lone Oak Middle School Paducah, KY | U | $1,153 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $885 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Black Mountain Elementary School Evarts, KY | U | $440 | paid | General & Unrestricted (See General Explanation Attachment) | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Perry County Central High School Hazard, KY | U | $393 | paid | TSA Drone Program | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Estill County Area Technology Center Irvine, KY | U | $384 | paid | ATC Transportation-BCTC/UK | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Rockcastle County Middle School Mount Vernon, KY | U | $327 | paid | TSA/STEM Field Trip to UK Engineering | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Bell County High School Pineville, KY | D | $261 | paid | TSA Program | 202502829349100235 |
| 2024 | Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech Frankfort, KY | B | $250 | paid | National TSA Competition | 202502829349100235 |
| 2023 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $100,000 | paid | Heritage Science Professorship-Chair | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Kentucky Engineering Foundation Inc Frankfort, KY | B | $20,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Pikeville High School Pikeville, KY | U | $10,890 | paid | Equipment-VEX, Glowforge | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Heartkeep Inc Emmalena, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Pikeville Elementary School Pikeville, KY | U | $7,100 | paid | Middle School VEX Robotics Program | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Floyd County School District Eastern, KY | U | $5,400 | paid | PLTW and Young Women Lead Conference | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Johnson Central High School Paintsville, KY | U | $5,000 | paid | Trailer Fund | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Kentucky Engineering Foundation Inc Frankfort, KY | B | $3,500 | paid | Math Counts Chapter Competition Awards | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Belfry High School Belfry, KY | U | $3,500 | paid | HOUSE OF CODE CONFERENCE | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Pikeville High School Pikeville, KY | U | $413 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Floyd Central High School Eastern, KY | U | $413 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421169349101607 |
| 2023 | Johnson Central High School Paintsville, KY | U | $138 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202421169349101607 |
| 2022 | Bluegrass Community & Technical College Foundation Lexington, KY | B | $125,000 | paid | Passenger Shuttle to aid in transporting students | 202333049349100323 |
| 2022 | Technology Student Association Kentucky Tech Frankfort, KY | B | $6,850 | paid | Charitable Event | 202333049349100323 |
| 2022 | Challenger Learning Center of Kentucky Inc Hazard, KY | B | $6,110 | paid | STAR Program | 202333049349100323 |
| 2022 | Kentucky Engineering Foundation Inc Frankfort, KY | B | $2,500 | paid | MATHCOUNTS | 202333049349100323 |
| 2022 | Heartkeep Inc Emmalena, KY | B | $2,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333049349100323 |
| 2022 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $1,620 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333049349100323 |
| 2022 | Johnson Central High School Paintsville, KY | U | $723 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202333049349100323 |
| 2021 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $515,000 | paid | College of Engineering fund | 202241609349100814 |
| 2021 | University of Kentucky Lexington, KY | C | $20,761 | paid | Pigman First Gen. scholarship Fund | 202241609349100814 |
| 2021 | Heartkeep Inc Emmalena, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202241609349100814 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202502829349100235 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421169349101607 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333049349100323 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241609349100814 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853247420.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.