Grants paid by The Precise Foundation Inc
EIN 85-3469852 · Rockville, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Precise Foundation Inc of Rockville, MD (EIN 85-3469852) reported 6 grants paid totaling $180,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$180,000
6 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $32,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $100,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Precise Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sidwell Friends School 53-0196519 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $80,000 | 2022 |
| Learnserve International 80-0208444 | B | Washington, DC | 3 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Howard University 53-0204707 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $32,000 | 2021 |
| China Folk House Retreat | U | Harpers Ferry, WV | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 6 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Learnserve International Washington, DC | B | $25,000 | paid | BOARDROOM CHAMPION SPONSORSHIP | 202620999349100522 |
| 2024 | China Folk House Retreat Harpers Ferry, WV | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT - CHINA FOLK HOUSE CREATES A PLACE FOR EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, PEOPLE-TO-PEOPLE EXCHANGE, ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. | 202531189349101408 |
| 2023 | Learnserve International Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | LEARNSERVE INTERNATIONAL IS A DC BASED 501C3 ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP TRAINING FOR YOUTH. LEARNSERVE AND THE PRECISE FOUNDATION AGREED TO COLLABORATE IN HOSTING A 4HOUR VIRTUAL HACKATHON FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. PARTICIPANTS WERE RECRUITED FROM HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE WASHINGTON, DC REGION. PARTICIPANTS WERE PROVIDED WITH TRAINING TO ENABLE THEM TO COME UP WITH INNOVATIVE RESPONSES TO THE DESIGN CHALLENGE: "HOW MIGHT WE INCREASE THE PARTICIPATION OF UNDERREPRESENTED MINORITIES IN STEM." | 202431419349100023 |
| 2022 | Sidwell Friends School Washington, DC | B | $80,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF NEW ASIAN AMERICAL STUDIES CHAIR | 202331299349103498 |
| 2022 | Learnserve International Washington, DC | B | $20,000 | paid | LEARNSERVE INTERNATIONAL IS A DC BASED 501C3 ORGANIZATION PROVIDING SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIPTRAINING FOR YOUTH. LEARNSERVE AND THE PRECISE FOUNDATION AGREED TO COLLABORATE IN HOSTING A 4HOUR VIRTUALHACKATHON FOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. PARTICIPANTS WERE RECRUITED FROM HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE WASHINGTON, DC REGION.PARTICIPANTS WERE PROVIDED WITH TRAINING TO ENABLE THEM TO COME UP WITH INNOVATIVE RESPONSES TO THE DESIGNCHALLENGE: "HOW MIGHT WE INCREASE THE PARTICIPATION OF UNDERREPRESENTED MINORITIES IN STEM." | 202331299349103498 |
| 2021 | Howard University Washington, DC | C | $32,000 | paid | PROMOTE EQUAL ACCESS TO EDUCATION BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS TO CERTAIN QUALIFYING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS WHO ARE ENROLLED IN COMPUTER SCIENCE/ENGINEERING CLASSES AT THE UNIVERSITY'S DEPARTMENT OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND COMPUTER SCIENCE (EECS) UNDER THE COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING AND ARCHITECTURE. | 202200749349101200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202620999349100522 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531189349101408 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431419349100023 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331299349103498 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200749349101200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853469852.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.