Grants paid by Patrick K Hogle Charitable Foundation
EIN 85-3533066 · Salt Lake Cty, UT · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Patrick K Hogle Charitable Foundation of Salt Lake Cty, UT (EIN 85-3533066) reported 29 grants paid totaling $212,824 to 20 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$212,824
29 grants
Recipients
20
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 4 | $93,070 | — |
| 2023 | 9 | $65,768 | — |
| 2024 | 16 | $53,986 | — |
Top recipients
The 20 recipients receiving the most from Patrick K Hogle Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 20 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Charitable Gift Trust 31-1663020 | C | Boston, MA | 2 | $132,395 | 2023 |
| Utah Hogle Zoo | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $45,544 | 2024 |
| Utah Rivers Council 87-0538450 | C | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $8,743 | 2024 |
| Utah Avalanche Center | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $4,965 | 2024 |
| World Food Program | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Utah Food Bank 87-0212453 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 3 | $2,600 | 2024 |
| Mountain Lion Foundation 94-3015360 | B | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $2,515 | 2024 |
| Wildlife Rehabilitation | U | Ogden, UT | 1 | $2,250 | 2024 |
| Wild Earth Guardian | U | Santa Fe, NM | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Best Friends Animal Sanctuary 23-7147797 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House of Charities | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $1,150 | 2024 |
| Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance 94-2936961 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $1,100 | 2023 |
| Aspca Donations | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,025 | 2024 |
| Rural Utah Project | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Innoceana 84-4780735 | C | Huntington Beach, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument 34-1987583 | D | Kanab, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Ballet West 87-0264274 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| YWCA | U | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| World Wildlife Fund Inc 52-1693387 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $260 | 2024 |
| Beagle Freedom Project 55-0882647 | B | Valley Village, CA | 1 | $27 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Utah Hogle Zoo Salt Lake City, UT | U | $32,644 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | World Food Program Washington, DC | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Mountain Lion Foundation Sacramento, CA | B | $2,515 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Utah Rivers Council Salt Lake City, UT | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Wildlife Rehabilitation Ogden, UT | U | $2,250 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Wild Earth Guardian Santa Fe, NM | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Utah Avalanche Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,965 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,900 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Best Friends Animal Sanctuary Salt Lake City, UT | D | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Aspca Donations New York, NY | U | $1,025 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Innoceana Huntington Beach, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Charities Salt Lake City, UT | U | $650 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Ballet West Salt Lake City, UT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | YWCA Salt Lake City, UT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | World Wildlife Fund Inc Washington, DC | B | $260 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2024 | Beagle Freedom Project Valley Village, CA | B | $27 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202523219349107277 |
| 2023 | US Charitable Gift Trust Boston, MA | C | $41,125 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Utah Hogle Zoo Salt Lake City, UT | U | $12,900 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Utah Rivers Council Salt Lake City, UT | C | $4,743 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Utah Avalanche Center Salt Lake City, UT | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Rural Utah Project Salt Lake City, UT | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Grand Staircase Escalante National Monument Kanab, UT | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2023 | Ronald Mcdonald House of Charities Salt Lake City, UT | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202433209349106888 |
| 2022 | US Charitable Gift Trust Boston, MA | C | $91,270 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202303259349100510 |
| 2022 | Utah Rivers Council Salt Lake City, UT | C | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202303259349100510 |
| 2022 | Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | B | $200 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202303259349100510 |
| 2022 | Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | B | $100 | paid | GENERAL MISSION SUPPORT | 202303259349100510 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523219349107277 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349106888 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303259349100510 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853533066.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.