Grants paid by Winding Stair Foundation
EIN 85-3533254 · Franklin, NC · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Winding Stair Foundation of Franklin, NC (EIN 85-3533254) reported 9 grants paid totaling $97,335 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $25,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$97,335
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$25,000
1 commitment · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $41,985 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $4,350 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $51,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Winding Stair Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open Hand Atlanta 58-1816778 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $41,500 | 2021 |
| Macon County Farmers Market 99-0713729 | B | Franklin, NC | 1 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Macon County Care Net 58-1813122 | C | Franklin, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Macon Carenet | U | Franklin, NC | 1 | $2,750 | 2022 |
| Manna House | U | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Macon County Library | U | Franklin, NC | 1 | $600 | 2022 |
| Nantahala Hiking Club 58-1664572 | B | Franklin, NC | 1 | $287 | 2021 |
| Western Carolina University 23-7094611 | B | Cullowhee, NC | 1 | $99 | 2021 |
| Zonta Club of Franklin Area | U | Franklin, NC | 1 | $99 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Macon County Farmers Market Franklin, NC | B | $26,000 | paid | Assist in fulfilling the organziations mission | 202512129349100306 |
| 2024 | Macon County Care Net Franklin, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | Assist in fulfilling the organziations mission | 202512129349100306 |
| 2023 | Macon Carenet Franklin, NC | U | $25,000 | approved, future | FOOD BANK | 202431279349102563 |
| 2022 | Macon Carenet Franklin, NC | U | $2,750 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202332969349100723 |
| 2022 | Manna House Huntsville, AL | U | $1,000 | paid | HYDROPONICS EDUCATION | 202332969349100723 |
| 2022 | Macon County Library Franklin, NC | U | $600 | paid | TO BUY RAISED BEDS FOR VEGETABLE GARDEN | 202332969349100723 |
| 2021 | Open Hand Atlanta Atlanta, GA | C | $41,500 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR COMMUNITY NUTRITION PROGRAMS | 202241889349100414 |
| 2021 | Nantahala Hiking Club Franklin, NC | B | $287 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR APPALACHIAN TRAIL CONSERVANCY | 202241889349100414 |
| 2021 | Zonta Club of Franklin Area Franklin, NC | U | $99 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR ORGANIZATIONS THAT HELP EMPOWER WOMEN AND CHILDREN | 202241889349100414 |
| 2021 | Western Carolina University Cullowhee, NC | B | $99 | paid | TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR STUDENTS, INTERNS AT BOTANICAL GARDENS, NATURE CENTERS, OR PARKS AND BEGINNING PROFESSIONALS IN A NATIVE PLANT-RELATED FIELD | 202241889349100414 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512129349100306 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431279349102563 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202332969349100723 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241889349100414 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853533254.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.