Grants paid by The Robert B and Sarah S Dodge Foundation
EIN 85-3582772 · Southfield, MI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Robert B and Sarah S Dodge Foundation of Southfield, MI (EIN 85-3582772) reported 27 grants paid totaling $802,624 to 18 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$802,624
27 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $160,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $237,894 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $38,291 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $366,439 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from The Robert B and Sarah S Dodge Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christ Child Society 38-1404582 | D | Clawson, MI | 4 | $402,894 | 2024 |
| Vista Maria 38-1359262 | B | Dearborn Heights, MI | 4 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| The Players 38-0932452 | B | Detroit, MI | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Raquet Up Detroit | U | Detroit, MI | 3 | $31,026 | 2024 |
| Petoskey Harbor Springs Comm Found 38-3032185 | D | Petoskey, MI | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Maryn Mantle | U | Southfield, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Golden Retreiver Rescue 38-3537484 | D | Auburn Hills, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Leukemia | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Ccs | U | Clawson, MI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Alliance Francaise de Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,591 | 2023 |
| Udj Dads Club | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,530 | 2024 |
| Detroit Public Theater 47-3449342 | C | Detroit, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Holy Name | U | Birmingham, MI | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Archdiocese of Detroit 38-1359274 | B | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,500 | 2024 |
| Uofd | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $1,250 | 2024 |
| Impact | U | Petoskey, MI | 1 | $1,133 | 2024 |
| Brother Rice 99-1723916 | D | Bloomfield Hills, MI | 1 | $400 | 2023 |
| Dia | U | Detroit, MI | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Christ Child Society Clawson, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Christ Child Society Clawson, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $80,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | The Players Detroit, MI | B | $37,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Raquet Up Detroit Detroit, MI | U | $11,026 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Golden Retreiver Rescue Auburn Hills, MI | D | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Maryn Mantle Southfield, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Leukemia Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Ccs Clawson, MI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Udj Dads Club Detroit, MI | U | $2,530 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Detroit Public Theater Detroit, MI | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Archdiocese of Detroit Detroit, MI | B | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Uofd Detroit, MI | U | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2024 | Impact Petoskey, MI | U | $1,133 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202522769349100607 |
| 2023 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202410929349100706 |
| 2023 | The Players Detroit, MI | B | $13,000 | paid | ENDOWMENT FUND | 202410929349100706 |
| 2023 | Alliance Francaise de Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $2,591 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202410929349100706 |
| 2023 | Holy Name Birmingham, MI | U | $2,000 | paid | SCHOLORSHIP | 202410929349100706 |
| 2023 | Brother Rice Bloomfield Hills, MI | D | $400 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202410929349100706 |
| 2023 | Dia Detroit, MI | U | $300 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202410929349100706 |
| 2022 | Christ Child Society Clawson, MI | D | $102,894 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313119349100111 |
| 2022 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313119349100111 |
| 2022 | Petoskey Harbor Springs Comm Found Petoskey, MI | D | $25,000 | paid | HARBOR SPRINGS SK8 PARK | 202313119349100111 |
| 2022 | Raquet Up Detroit Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202313119349100111 |
| 2021 | Christ Child Society Clawson, MI | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202222589349100707 |
| 2021 | Vista Maria Dearborn Heights, MI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202222589349100707 |
| 2021 | Raquet Up Detroit Detroit, MI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL FUND | 202222589349100707 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202522769349100607 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202410929349100706 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349100111 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222589349100707 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853582772.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.