Grants paid by The Mccart Family Foundation Inc
EIN 85-3975280 · Boca Grande, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Mccart Family Foundation Inc of Boca Grande, FL (EIN 85-3975280) reported 42 grants paid totaling $1,057,050 to 22 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,057,050
42 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15 | $359,050 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $335,500 | — |
| 2025 | 14 | $362,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Mccart Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uga Foundation | U | Athens, GA | 3 | $260,000 | 2025 |
| Volunteers of America North Louisiana 20-1215408 | C | Shreveport, LA | 3 | $125,000 | 2025 |
| The Boyce Ansley School 82-3440705 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Boca Grande Health Clinic 59-0966089 | B | Boca Grande, FL | 3 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| Southern Highlands Reserve 20-0212113 | B | Lake Toxaway, NC | 2 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Recovery Cafe Lexington 82-3801728 | B | Lexington, KY | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Hope's Place 31-1501089 | B | Ashland, KY | 1 | $46,550 | 2023 |
| Hope Inc 27-1370074 | B | Duluth, GA | 3 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Amen House Inc 61-1236411 | B | Georgetown, KY | 2 | $40,000 | 2025 |
| Kate's Club 16-1646487 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Gicia - Gasparilla Island Conservation & Improvement Association | U | Boca Grande, FL | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Thrive Community 86-1660493 | C | Alpharetta, GA | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Hub Urban Ministry 26-4794709 | C | Shreveport, LA | 2 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| The Challenger Learning Center of Ky 31-1492348 | C | Hazard, KY | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Lekotek of Georgia 58-1535266 | B | Tucker, GA | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House of North Louisiana & Arkansas | U | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Hope Heals 46-2623503 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Boca Grande | U | Boca Grande, FL | 3 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Wilmington Area Rebuilding Ministries Inc 56-2076795 | C | Wilmington, NC | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Holy Angels Residential Facilities 72-0628035 | C | Shreveport, LA | 1 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Odyssey Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta at Hughes Spalding | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 42 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $150,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Recovery Cafe Lexington Lexington, KY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Boca Grande Health Clinic Boca Grande, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Volunteers of America North Louisiana Shreveport, LA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Hope Inc Duluth, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House of North Louisiana & Arkansas Shreveport, LA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Holy Angels Residential Facilities Shreveport, LA | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Thrive Community Alpharetta, GA | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Wilmington Area Rebuilding Ministries Inc Wilmington, NC | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Lekotek of Georgia Tucker, GA | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Gicia - Gasparilla Island Conservation & Improvement Association Boca Grande, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Kate's Club Atlanta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Amen House Inc Georgetown, KY | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2025 | Friends of Boca Grande Boca Grande, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523539349100502 |
| 2024 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Volunteers of America North Louisiana Shreveport, LA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Amen House Inc Georgetown, KY | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Boca Grande Health Clinic Boca Grande, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Southern Highlands Reserve Lake Toxaway, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | The Challenger Learning Center of Ky Hazard, KY | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Kate's Club Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Hub Urban Ministry Shreveport, LA | C | $18,000 | paid | CASH DONATION | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Gicia - Gasparilla Island Conservation & Improvement Association Boca Grande, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Hope Inc Duluth, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Thrive Community Alpharetta, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Friends of Boca Grande Boca Grande, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2024 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta at Hughes Spalding Atlanta, GA | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443519349100809 |
| 2023 | The Boyce Ansley School Atlanta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Volunteers of America North Louisiana Shreveport, LA | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Hope's Place Ashland, KY | B | $46,550 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Southern Highlands Reserve Lake Toxaway, NC | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Boca Grande Health Clinic Boca Grande, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Hope Heals Atlanta, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Recovery Cafe Lexington Lexington, KY | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Lekotek of Georgia Tucker, GA | B | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Hub Urban Ministry Shreveport, LA | C | $10,000 | paid | CASH DONATION | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Hope Inc Duluth, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Odyssey Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Gicia - Gasparilla Island Conservation & Improvement Association Boca Grande, FL | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Uga Foundation Athens, GA | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Thrive Community Alpharetta, GA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
| 2023 | Friends of Boca Grande Boca Grande, FL | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202303419349100405 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523539349100502 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443519349100809 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303419349100405 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/853975280.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.