Grants paid by James and Karena Xie Family Foundation
EIN 85-4039687 · La Canada Flt, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
James and Karena Xie Family Foundation of La Canada Flt, CA (EIN 85-4039687) reported 12 grants paid totaling $342,613 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$342,613
12 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $28,057 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $62,687 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $82,376 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $119,493 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from James and Karena Xie Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polytechnic School 95-1641456 | B | Pasadena, CA | 5 | $292,493 | 2025 |
| Pacific Oaks Children School 95-1782326 | D | Pasadena, CA | 3 | $36,811 | 2024 |
| Wings of Rescue 45-3343408 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $5,200 | 2023 |
| La County Da Foundation 99-5123717 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| C Cap | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,050 | 2024 |
| California Doodle Rescue 88-0967716 | B | Huntington Beach, CA | 1 | $59 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $114,493 | paid | Charitable | 202610289349100531 |
| 2025 | La County Da Foundation Los Angeles, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202610289349100531 |
| 2024 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $53,000 | paid | Charitable | 202530429349101213 |
| 2024 | Pacific Oaks Children School Pasadena, CA | D | $26,267 | paid | Charitable | 202530429349101213 |
| 2024 | C Cap New York, NY | U | $3,050 | paid | Charitable | 202530429349101213 |
| 2024 | California Doodle Rescue Huntington Beach, CA | B | $59 | paid | Charitable | 202530429349101213 |
| 2023 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Charitable | 202420449349100632 |
| 2023 | Pacific Oaks Children School Pasadena, CA | D | $7,487 | paid | Charitable | 202420449349100632 |
| 2023 | Wings of Rescue San Diego, CA | B | $5,200 | paid | Charitable | 202420449349100632 |
| 2022 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $25,000 | paid | Charitable | 202320409349101502 |
| 2022 | Pacific Oaks Children School Pasadena, CA | D | $3,057 | paid | Charitable | 202320409349101502 |
| 2021 | Polytechnic School Pasadena, CA | B | $50,000 | paid | Educational | 202200409349101200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-10-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202610289349100531 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202530429349101213 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420449349100632 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202320409349101502 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202200409349101200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854039687.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.