funder-graph

FundersSC

Grants paid by Umoja Village

EIN 85-4066068 · Aiken, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P01

Umoja Village of Aiken, SC (EIN 85-4066068) reported 11 grants paid totaling $43,900 to 11 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$43,900

11 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2023–2024

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20231$13,900
202410$30,000

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Umoja Village, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Imani Group 57-1122166AAiken, SC1$13,9002023
Community Medical Clinic of Aiken County 57-1063263AAiken, SC1$8,0002024
Christ Central Ministry Inc 57-1128032ANew Ellenton, SC1$5,0002024
National Society of Black Engineers 36-4913917AAlexandria, VA1$4,0002024
Aiken County Naacp Youth Council 57-6034346AAiken, SC1$3,0002024
Successteam 82-1831059AMontmorenci, SC1$3,0002024
Carolina Snipers 93-4375871AAiken, SC1$2,5002024
The Palmetto Flames 35-2851031AAiken, SC1$2,5002024
South Carolina Titans 86-3660494AGraniteville, SC1$1,0002024
The Matthews Foundation 88-1081194AAiken, SC1$5002024
Hope & Promise Literacy FoundationUNorth Augusta, SC1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Umoja Village
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Community Medical Clinic of Aiken County Aiken, SCA$8,000paidMedications and medical supplies to assist low income families202511339349309316
2024Christ Central Ministry Inc New Ellenton, SCA$5,000paidBuilding renovations202511339349309316
2024National Society of Black Engineers Alexandria, VAA$4,000paidYouth mentorship programming and leadership training202511339349309316
2024Aiken County Naacp Youth Council Aiken, SCA$3,000paidLeadership training for youth202511339349309316
2024Successteam Montmorenci, SCA$3,000paidYouth mentorship program202511339349309316
2024The Palmetto Flames Aiken, SCA$2,500paidTransportation support for youth mentorship activities202511339349309316
2024Carolina Snipers Aiken, SCA$2,500paidAssist with facility rental for a youth mentorship program202511339349309316
2024South Carolina Titans Graniteville, SCA$1,000paidYouth mentorship202511339349309316
2024The Matthews Foundation Aiken, SCA$500paidProvide homeless or displaced children with resources during Christmas time202511339349309316
2024Hope & Promise Literacy Foundation North Augusta, SCU$500paidBooks for youth mentorship literacy project202511339349309316
2023The Imani Group Aiken, SCA$13,900paidJob training program curriculum and student stipends202401359349308405

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511339349309316
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202401359349308405

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854066068.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.