Grants paid by Up in Smoke Foundation
EIN 85-4092652 · Naples, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T12
Up in Smoke Foundation of Naples, FL (EIN 85-4092652) reported 29 grants paid totaling $3,522,679 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,522,679
29 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 16 | $124,750 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $1,148,333 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $663,333 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $1,586,263 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from Up in Smoke Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friends of the 261 | U | Minneapolis, MN | 6 | $3,110,000 | 2024 |
| Friends of Oregon Railroad & Navigation Co 197 | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| The University of Notre Dame 52-1539710 | B | Notre Dame, IN | 3 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| University of Miami Advancement 59-0624458 | D | Coral Gables, FL | 2 | $66,666 | 2023 |
| Endurance II Atlantic Shackleton Global Foundation-Galway Ocean Sport Club | U | Dublin | 1 | $56,263 | 2024 |
| University of Miami Miller School of Medicine | U | Miami, FL | 1 | $33,000 | 2020 |
| San Francisco Opera Association 94-0836240 | B | San Francisco, CA | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Oregon Rail Heritage Foundation 93-1304717 | C | Portland, OR | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| Catholic Charities Diocese of Venice Inc 59-2473176 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| University of Wyoming Foundation 83-0201971 | B | Laramie, WY | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Naples Senior Center 59-1713376 | D | Naples, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida 59-2332120 | B | Fort Myers, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| The Collings Foundation | U | Stow, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Fun Time Early Childhood Academy 59-1039978 | C | Naples, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Relief Services 13-5563422 | C | Baltimore, MD | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| St Joseph's Catholic School | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Artis-Naples 59-2322926 | B | Naples, FL | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Florida Sheriff's Association 59-0708112 | B | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Friends of the 261 Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349103751 |
| 2024 | Friends of the 261 Minneapolis, MN | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349103751 |
| 2024 | Endurance II Atlantic Shackleton Global Foundation-Galway Ocean Sport Club Dublin | U | $56,263 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349103751 |
| 2024 | The University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202513219349103751 |
| 2023 | Friends of the 261 Minneapolis, MN | U | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349103339 |
| 2023 | Friends of Oregon Railroad & Navigation Co 197 Portland, OR | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349103339 |
| 2023 | University of Miami Advancement Coral Gables, FL | D | $33,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349103339 |
| 2023 | The University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443199349103339 |
| 2022 | Friends of the 261 Minneapolis, MN | U | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349107958 |
| 2022 | Friends of the 261 Minneapolis, MN | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349107958 |
| 2022 | University of Miami Advancement Coral Gables, FL | D | $33,333 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349107958 |
| 2022 | San Francisco Opera Association San Francisco, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349107958 |
| 2022 | Oregon Rail Heritage Foundation Portland, OR | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333199349107958 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Miller School of Medicine Miami, FL | U | $33,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | University of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Diocese of Venice Inc Sarasota, FL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Friends of the 261 Inver Grove Heights, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | San Francisco Opera Association San Francisco, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Oregon Rail Heritage Foundation Portland, OR | C | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | University of Wyoming Foundation Laramie, WY | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Harry Chapin Food Bank of Southwest Florida Fort Myers, FL | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Naples Senior Center Naples, FL | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Fun Time Early Childhood Academy Naples, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | The Collings Foundation Stow, MA | U | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Catholic Relief Services Baltimore, MD | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | St Joseph's Catholic School Boise, ID | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Artis-Naples Naples, FL | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
| 2020 | Florida Sheriff's Association Tallahassee, FL | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103149349102435 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513219349103751 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443199349103339 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333199349107958 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103149349102435 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854092652.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.