funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation

EIN 85-4132742 · Shoreview, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation of Shoreview, MN (EIN 85-4132742) reported 55 grants paid totaling $820,200 to 33 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$820,200

55 grants

Recipients

33

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2025

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20211$10,000
20228$208,600
20237$188,100
202419$200,000
202520$213,500

Top recipients

The 33 recipients receiving the most from Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Eisenhower Medical Foundation 95-6130458CRancho Mirage, CA2$216,0002023
Bighorn Golf Club Charities 20-5377872BPalm Desert, CA4$62,6002025
Bighorn BamUPalm Desert, CA4$60,1002025
Concordia College 23-7126202BMoorhead, MN3$50,0002023
Mccallum Theatre 33-0334165CPalm Desert, CA2$50,0002023
American Cancer SocietyUWashington, DC2$50,0002025
St Jude HospitalUMemphis, TN2$35,0002025
Planned ParenthoodUSt Paul, MN2$30,0002025
Mayo ClinicURochester, MN2$26,0002025
American Cancer SocietyUAtlanta, GA1$25,0002024
Sharing and Caring Hands 36-3412619BMinneapolis, MN1$25,0002024
Incarnation ChurchUSt Paul, MN4$24,0002025
Emergency Food Pantry 51-0138107BFargo, ND1$20,0002025
Alzheimers Disease ResearchUClarksburg, MD1$20,0002025
World Central Kitchen 27-3521132CWashington, DC2$15,0002025
Teach for AmericaUBoston, MA2$15,0002025
Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350DTopeka, KS2$11,0002025
St Jude ChildrensUMemphis, TN1$10,0002023
Boys and Girls Club of Twin CitiesUSt Paul, MN1$10,0002024
Palestine Childrens Relief 93-1057665DLos Angeles, CA1$10,0002025
Make a Wish Minnesota 41-1422893DSt Paul, MN2$10,0002025
Second Harvest Heartland 23-7417654BBrooklyn Park, MN2$10,0002025
The Salvation Army 41-0698597BRoseville, MN1$5,0002024
Alzheimers Association 13-3039601CChicago, IL1$5,0002024
Turtle Mountain Animal RescueURolla, ND1$5,0002025
Ronald Mcdonald House 36-2934689CChicago, IL1$5,0002025
Blue Angles Foundation 52-2226176CPensacola, FL1$5,0002025
Feeding America 36-3673599BChicago, IL1$5,0002025
Unicef USAUNew York, NY1$3,0002022
Smile Network International 90-0088719BMinneapolis, MN1$1,0002022
Childrens Hospital Association 41-0711605BSt Paul, MN1$5002024
Variety Childrens CharityUPalm Desert, CA1$5002025
Ducks UnlimitedUMemphis, TN1$5002024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025American Cancer Society Washington, DCU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025St Jude Hospital Memphis, TNU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Emergency Food Pantry Fargo, NDB$20,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Alzheimers Disease Research Clarksburg, MDU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$20,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CAB$18,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CAU$12,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025World Central Kitchen Washington, DCC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Palestine Childrens Relief Los Angeles, CAD$10,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Incarnation Church St Paul, MNU$7,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$6,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Second Harvest Heartland St Paul, MNC$5,000paidCHAITABLE202621479349101002
2025Make a Wish Minnesota St Paul, MND$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Ronald Mcdonald House Chicago, ILC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Planned Parenthood St Paul, MNU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Blue Angles Foundation Pensacola, FLC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Feeding America Chicago, ILB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Teach for America Boston, MAU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Turtle Mountain Animal Rescue Rolla, NDU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2025Variety Childrens Charity Palm Desert, CAU$500paidCHARITABLE202621479349101002
2024American Cancer Society Atlanta, GAU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024American Cancer Society Washington, DCU$25,000paidCHARITABLE.202501269349100300
2024Sharing and Caring Hands Minneapolis, MNB$25,000paidCHARITABLE.202501269349100300
2024Planned Parenthood St Paul, MNU$25,000paidCHARITABLE.202501269349100300
2024Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CAB$15,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CAU$11,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024St Jude Hospital Memphis, TNU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Teach for America Boston, MAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE.202501269349100300
2024Boys and Girls Club of Twin Cities St Paul, MNU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Incarnation Church St Paul, MNU$7,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Mayo Clinic Rochester, MNU$6,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024The Salvation Army Roseville, MNB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KSD$5,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024World Central Kitchen Washington, DCC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Alzheimers Association Chicago, ILC$5,000paidCHARITABLE.202501269349100300
2024Make a Wish Minnesota St Paul, MND$5,000paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MNB$5,000paidCHAITABLE202501269349100300
2024Childrens Hospital Association St Paul, MNB$500paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2024Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TNU$500paidCHARITABLE202501269349100300
2023Eisenhower Medical Foundation Rancho Mirage, CAC$76,000paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2023Mccallum Theatre Palm Desert, CAC$45,000paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2023Concordia College Moorhead, MNB$25,000paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2023Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CAB$15,000paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2023Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CAU$12,100paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2023St Jude Childrens Memphis, TNU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2023Incarnation Church St Paul, MNU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202441369349104004
2022Eisenhower Medical Foundation Rancho Mirage, CAC$140,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CAU$25,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Concordia College Moorhead, MNB$15,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CAB$14,600paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Incarnation Church St Paul, MNU$5,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Mccallum Theatre Palm Desert, CAC$5,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Unicef USA New York, NYU$3,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2022Smile Network International Minneapolis, MNB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202301319349101230
2021Concordia College Moorhead, MNB$10,000paidCHARITABLE202221879349101107

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202621479349101002
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202501269349100300
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441369349104004
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301319349101230
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221879349101107

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854132742.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.