Grants paid by Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation
EIN 85-4132742 · Shoreview, MN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation of Shoreview, MN (EIN 85-4132742) reported 55 grants paid totaling $820,200 to 33 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$820,200
55 grants
Recipients
33
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2022 | 8 | $208,600 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $188,100 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $200,000 | — |
| 2025 | 20 | $213,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 33 recipients receiving the most from Steve and Jackie Bruggeman Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 33 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eisenhower Medical Foundation 95-6130458 | C | Rancho Mirage, CA | 2 | $216,000 | 2023 |
| Bighorn Golf Club Charities 20-5377872 | B | Palm Desert, CA | 4 | $62,600 | 2025 |
| Bighorn Bam | U | Palm Desert, CA | 4 | $60,100 | 2025 |
| Concordia College 23-7126202 | B | Moorhead, MN | 3 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Mccallum Theatre 33-0334165 | C | Palm Desert, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood | U | St Paul, MN | 2 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Mayo Clinic | U | Rochester, MN | 2 | $26,000 | 2025 |
| American Cancer Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Sharing and Caring Hands 36-3412619 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Incarnation Church | U | St Paul, MN | 4 | $24,000 | 2025 |
| Emergency Food Pantry 51-0138107 | B | Fargo, ND | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Alzheimers Disease Research | U | Clarksburg, MD | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Teach for America | U | Boston, MA | 2 | $15,000 | 2025 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 45-4027350 | D | Topeka, KS | 2 | $11,000 | 2025 |
| St Jude Childrens | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Twin Cities | U | St Paul, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Palestine Childrens Relief 93-1057665 | D | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Make a Wish Minnesota 41-1422893 | D | St Paul, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Second Harvest Heartland 23-7417654 | B | Brooklyn Park, MN | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army 41-0698597 | B | Roseville, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Turtle Mountain Animal Rescue | U | Rolla, ND | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 36-2934689 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Blue Angles Foundation 52-2226176 | C | Pensacola, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Unicef USA | U | New York, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2022 |
| Smile Network International 90-0088719 | B | Minneapolis, MN | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Childrens Hospital Association 41-0711605 | B | St Paul, MN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
| Variety Childrens Charity | U | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Ducks Unlimited | U | Memphis, TN | 1 | $500 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 55 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | American Cancer Society Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | St Jude Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Emergency Food Pantry Fargo, ND | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Alzheimers Disease Research Clarksburg, MD | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CA | B | $18,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CA | U | $12,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Palestine Childrens Relief Los Angeles, CA | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Incarnation Church St Paul, MN | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | D | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Second Harvest Heartland St Paul, MN | C | $5,000 | paid | CHAITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Make a Wish Minnesota St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Planned Parenthood St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Blue Angles Foundation Pensacola, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Teach for America Boston, MA | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Turtle Mountain Animal Rescue Rolla, ND | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2025 | Variety Childrens Charity Palm Desert, CA | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202621479349101002 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | American Cancer Society Washington, DC | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Sharing and Caring Hands Minneapolis, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Planned Parenthood St Paul, MN | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CA | U | $11,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | St Jude Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Teach for America Boston, MA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Boys and Girls Club of Twin Cities St Paul, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Incarnation Church St Paul, MN | U | $7,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN | U | $6,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Roseville, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Topeka, KS | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE. | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Make a Wish Minnesota St Paul, MN | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | B | $5,000 | paid | CHAITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Childrens Hospital Association St Paul, MN | B | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2024 | Ducks Unlimited Memphis, TN | U | $500 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202501269349100300 |
| 2023 | Eisenhower Medical Foundation Rancho Mirage, CA | C | $76,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2023 | Mccallum Theatre Palm Desert, CA | C | $45,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2023 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2023 | Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CA | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2023 | Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CA | U | $12,100 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2023 | St Jude Childrens Memphis, TN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2023 | Incarnation Church St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202441369349104004 |
| 2022 | Eisenhower Medical Foundation Rancho Mirage, CA | C | $140,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Bighorn Bam Palm Desert, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | B | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Bighorn Golf Club Charities Palm Desert, CA | B | $14,600 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Incarnation Church St Paul, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Mccallum Theatre Palm Desert, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Unicef USA New York, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2022 | Smile Network International Minneapolis, MN | B | $1,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202301319349101230 |
| 2021 | Concordia College Moorhead, MN | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202221879349101107 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621479349101002 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501269349100300 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349104004 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301319349101230 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221879349101107 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854132742.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.