Grants paid by The 72 Fund C/O Ropes & Gray Llp Prudential Tower
EIN 85-4148852 · Boston, MA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The 72 Fund C/O Ropes & Gray Llp Prudential Tower of Boston, MA (EIN 85-4148852) reported 16 grants paid totaling $6,813,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $3,300,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,813,000
16 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$3,300,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $40,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $1,000,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $2,849,000 | $3,300,000 |
| 2024 | 6 | $2,924,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from The 72 Fund C/O Ropes & Gray Llp Prudential Tower, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| President and Fellows of Harvard College 04-2103580 | B | Cambridge, MA | 4 | $3,100,000 | 2024 |
| Unicef USA | U | Washington, DC | 6 | $1,840,000 | 2024 |
| Kingsley Montessori School 04-2104370 | B | Boston, MA | 2 | $1,524,000 | 2024 |
| Esperanza Academy 73-1722348 | B | Lawrence, MA | 2 | $260,000 | 2024 |
| The Joey Fund | U | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $49,000 | 2023 |
| The Belmont Day School 04-2108347 | B | Belmont, MA | 1 | $40,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Kingsley Montessori School Boston, MA | B | $1,500,000 | paid | PURCHASE OF NEW SCHOOL BUILDING | 202532619349100003 |
| 2024 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $800,000 | paid | DONOVAN-CHIEN FAMILY PROFESSORSHIP | 202532619349100003 |
| 2024 | Unicef USA Washington, DC | U | $250,000 | paid | UNICEF HEART STRINGS GRANT | 202532619349100003 |
| 2024 | Unicef USA Washington, DC | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202532619349100003 |
| 2024 | Esperanza Academy Lawrence, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | READY TO RISE COMPREHENSIVE CAMPAIGN - ESPERANZA GRANT | 202532619349100003 |
| 2024 | Kingsley Montessori School Boston, MA | B | $24,000 | paid | STRATEGIC CONSULTING FOR CAMPAIGN | 202532619349100003 |
| 2023 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $1,800,000 | approved, future | DONOVAN-CHIEN FAMILY PROFESSORSHIP | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $1,800,000 | paid | DONOVAN-CHIEN FAMILY PROFESSORSHIP | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | Kingsley Montessori School Boston, MA | B | $1,500,000 | approved, future | PURCHASE OF NEW SCHOOL BUILDING | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $400,000 | paid | HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL'S GENERAL PURPOSE FUND | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | Unicef USA Washington, DC | U | $300,000 | paid | INTERNATIONAL HUMANITARIAN AID | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | Esperanza Academy Lawrence, MA | B | $160,000 | paid | MUSIC THERAPY | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | President and Fellows of Harvard College Cambridge, MA | B | $100,000 | paid | BENAZIR GRADUATE LEADERSHIP PROGRAM FUND | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | The Joey Fund Cambridge, MA | U | $49,000 | paid | GENERAL CHARITABLE PURPOSES | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | Unicef USA Washington, DC | U | $30,000 | paid | YOUTH LED ACTION | 202403199349101240 |
| 2023 | Unicef USA Washington, DC | U | $10,000 | paid | EARTHQUAKE RELIEF | 202403199349101240 |
| 2022 | Unicef USA Washington, DC | U | $1,000,000 | paid | UKRAINE WAR EFFORT | 202301329349102180 |
| 2021 | The Belmont Day School Belmont, MA | B | $40,000 | paid | BELMONT DAY SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID | 202212869349100601 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532619349100003 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403199349101240 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301329349102180 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212869349100601 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854148852.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.