Grants paid by Emmet Family Charitable Foundation
EIN 85-4229144 · Newark, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Emmet Family Charitable Foundation of Newark, NY (EIN 85-4229144) reported 9 grants paid totaling $25,056,667 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$25,056,667
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $1,900,000 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $2,740,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $20,416,667 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Emmet Family Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arc Research Institute 87-1920284 | B | Palo Alto, CA | 1 | $10,000,000 | 2024 |
| Charter School Growth Fund (csgf) 05-0620063 | D | Broomfield, CO | 1 | $6,666,667 | 2024 |
| Vanguard Charitable | U | Warwick, RI | 2 | $4,640,000 | 2023 |
| Children's Scholarship Fund (csf) 13-4002189 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $2,000,000 | 2024 |
| National Constitution Center 23-2434447 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Braver Angels 13-3400377 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| America Achieves 27-3238471 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| No One Left Behind 47-1251659 | B | Arlington, VA | 1 | $250,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Arc Research Institute Palo Alto, CA | B | $10,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2024 | Charter School Growth Fund (csgf) Broomfield, CO | D | $6,666,667 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2024 | Children's Scholarship Fund (csf) New York, NY | C | $2,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2024 | National Constitution Center Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2024 | No One Left Behind Arlington, VA | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2024 | America Achieves New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2024 | Braver Angels New York, NY | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202543219349102004 |
| 2023 | Vanguard Charitable Warwick, RI | U | $2,740,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202433199349105178 |
| 2022 | Vanguard Charitable Warwick, RI | U | $1,900,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202313179349102091 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349102004 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433199349105178 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313179349102091 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854229144.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.