Grants paid by E&s Wung Foundation
EIN 85-4270492 · Irvine, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
E&s Wung Foundation of Irvine, CA (EIN 85-4270492) reported 17 grants paid totaling $80,070 to 11 recipients in tax years 2021–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$80,070
17 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $33,100 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $23,495 | — |
| 2024 | 5 | $21,475 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from E&s Wung Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Chiayi Special School | U | Chiayi City | 2 | $28,075 | 2024 |
| National Chiayi Special School | U | Chiayi, Taiwan | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation 94-2952782 | C | Laguna Hills, CA | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Tzu Chi Foundation | U | Laguna Hills, CA | 2 | $9,000 | 2024 |
| Ara Canine Rescue Inc 45-2274989 | C | Hesperia, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Harbin City Li Liu Small Animals Rescue Camp | U | Harbin City | 1 | $2,475 | 2023 |
| The Humane Society of the US | U | Washington, DC | 2 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Feeding America 36-3673599 | B | Chicago, IL | 3 | $1,300 | 2024 |
| Irvine Animal Care Center | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Gofndme | U | Redwood City, CA | 1 | $920 | 2023 |
| Hbyfh | U | Huntington Beach, CA | 1 | $800 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | National Chiayi Special School Chiayi | U | $16,075 | paid | Charitable | 202512539349100416 |
| 2024 | Tzu Chi Foundation Laguna Hills, CA | U | $3,000 | paid | Charitable | 202512539349100416 |
| 2024 | Irvine Animal Care Center Irvine, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202512539349100416 |
| 2024 | Hbyfh Huntington Beach, CA | U | $800 | paid | Charitable | 202512539349100416 |
| 2024 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $600 | paid | Charitable | 202512539349100416 |
| 2023 | National Chiayi Special School Chiayi City | U | $12,000 | paid | Educational | 202402579349101455 |
| 2023 | Tzu Chi Foundation Laguna Hills, CA | U | $6,000 | paid | Charitable | 202402579349101455 |
| 2023 | Harbin City Li Liu Small Animals Rescue Camp Harbin City | U | $2,475 | paid | Charitable | 202402579349101455 |
| 2023 | The Humane Society of the US Washington, DC | U | $1,000 | paid | Charitable | 202402579349101455 |
| 2023 | Gofndme Redwood City, CA | U | $920 | paid | Charitable | 202402579349101455 |
| 2023 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $600 | paid | Charitable | 202402579349101455 |
| 2023 | The Humane Society of the US Washington, DC | U | $500 | paid | Charitable | 202402579349101455 |
| 2022 | National Chiayi Special School Chiayi, Taiwan | U | $20,000 | paid | Educational | 202312569349100026 |
| 2022 | Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation Laguna Hills, CA | C | $8,000 | paid | Charitable | 202312569349100026 |
| 2022 | Ara Canine Rescue Inc Hesperia, CA | C | $5,000 | paid | Charitable | 202312569349100026 |
| 2022 | Feeding America Chicago, IL | B | $100 | paid | Charitable | 202312569349100026 |
| 2021 | Buddhist Tzu Chi Foundation Laguna Hills, CA | C | $2,000 | paid | Charitable | 202232529349100613 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-10-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202512539349100416 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-10-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202402579349101455 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-10-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202312569349100026 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-10-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202232529349100613 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854270492.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.