funder-graph

FundersPA

Grants paid by Desouza Dobro Family Charitable Foundation - C/O Candace Desouza Dobro

EIN 85-4368731 · Bala Cynwyd, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Desouza Dobro Family Charitable Foundation - C/O Candace Desouza Dobro of Bala Cynwyd, PA (EIN 85-4368731) reported 31 grants paid totaling $129,519 to 26 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$129,519

31 grants

Recipients

26

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20227$25,500
202319$40,102
20245$63,917

Top recipients

The 26 recipients receiving the most from Desouza Dobro Family Charitable Foundation - C/O Candace Desouza Dobro, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various DonationsUBala Cynwyd, PA2$45,8902024
Muhlenberg CollegeUAllentown, PA3$35,0002024
Trustees of Univ of PaUPhiladelphia, PA1$11,5002022
Montclair Film 93-3041019CMontclair, NJ1$10,0002024
Montclair Art Museum 22-1487582BMontclair, NJ1$5,0002024
Transgender Law Center 05-0544006BOakland, CA2$4,5002023
Uja FederationUNew York, NY1$3,0002023
Chosen Family Law Center Inc 82-3386815BNew York, NY2$2,5002023
Virginia Center for Health Innovation 80-0796077BMidlothian, VA1$2,5002024
Blinknow FoundationUMendham, NJ1$1,0462023
Magen Dfavid Adom Tel AvivUOr Yehuda1$1,0002023
Signature Theatre 13-3641560DNew York, NY1$1,0002023
Give Butter MomsUWilmington, DE1$7002023
Girls IncUWilmington, DE1$6752022
Baby 2 BabyULos Angeles, CA1$6752022
Social Tees Animal Rescue 06-1818756CNew York, NY1$6502022
PfawUWashington, DC1$5382023
JewcerULos Angeles, CA1$5352023
Jdrf InternationalUNew York, NY1$5102023
WcaiUWoods Hole, WA1$5002023
Barnstable Land Trust 22-2483963BWest Barnstable, MA1$5002023
ApccUDennis, MA1$5002023
SplcUMontgomery, AL1$5002023
Brith AchimUPetersburg, VA1$2002023
Montclair Pba Local #53 87-0751206DMontclair, NJ1$502023
Comm Firefighters Assoc IncUDover, DE1$502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Desouza Dobro Family Charitable Foundation - C/O Candace Desouza Dobro
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Various Donations Bala Cynwyd, PAU$36,417paidCHARITABLE202531439349100703
2024Montclair Film Montclair, NJC$10,000paidCHARITABLE202531439349100703
2024Muhlenberg College Allentown, PAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202531439349100703
2024Montclair Art Museum Montclair, NJB$5,000paidCHARITABLE202531439349100703
2024Virginia Center for Health Innovation Midlothian, VAB$2,500paidCHARITABLE202531439349100703
2023Muhlenberg College Allentown, PAU$15,000paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Various Donations Bala Cynwyd, PAU$9,473paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Transgender Law Center Oakland, CAB$3,500paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Uja Federation New York, NYU$3,000paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Chosen Family Law Center Inc New York, NYB$1,500paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Blinknow Foundation Mendham, NJU$1,046paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Signature Theatre New York, NYD$1,000paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Magen Dfavid Adom Tel Aviv Or YehudaU$1,000paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Give Butter Moms Wilmington, DEU$700paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Pfaw Washington, DCU$538paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Jewcer Los Angeles, CAU$535paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Jdrf International New York, NYU$510paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Barnstable Land Trust West Barnstable, MAB$500paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Wcai Woods Hole, WAU$500paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Apcc Dennis, MAU$500paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Splc Montgomery, ALU$500paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Brith Achim Petersburg, VAU$200paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Montclair Pba Local #53 Montclair, NJD$50paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2023Comm Firefighters Assoc Inc Dover, DEU$50paidCHARITABLE202413189349100621
2022Trustees of Univ of Pa Philadelphia, PAU$11,500paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116
2022Muhlenberg College Allentown, PAU$10,000paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116
2022Transgender Law Center Oakland, CAB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116
2022Chosen Family Law Center Inc New York, NYB$1,000paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116
2022Girls Inc Wilmington, DEU$675paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116
2022Baby 2 Baby Los Angeles, CAU$675paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116
2022Social Tees Animal Rescue New York, NYC$650paidCHARITABLE202313069349100116

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531439349100703
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202413189349100621
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313069349100116

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854368731.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.