Grants paid by Addie and Baylor Kirchgessner Foundation Inc
EIN 85-4372414 · Louisville, KY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Addie and Baylor Kirchgessner Foundation Inc of Louisville, KY (EIN 85-4372414) reported 20 grants paid totaling $327,619 to 10 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$327,619
20 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $0 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $33,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $86,618 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $60,278 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $147,723 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Addie and Baylor Kirchgessner Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Tee of Louisville 20-0977578 | A | Louisville, KY | 4 | $74,700 | 2025 |
| Imagination Library Louisville 84-4425056 | A | Louisville, KY | 2 | $55,000 | 2025 |
| Dolly Parton Imagination Library 62-1348105 | A | Sevierville, TN | 2 | $51,923 | 2025 |
| Norton Children's Foundation 61-6027530 | A | Louisville, KY | 4 | $51,094 | 2025 |
| St Lawrence Catholic Church 61-0510948 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $40,000 | 2023 |
| Hutchison Beach Elementary 59-6000511 | A | Panama City Beach, FL | 1 | $26,524 | 2023 |
| Glendover Elementary | U | Lexington, KY | 1 | $12,578 | 2024 |
| First Tee Indiana | U | Indianapolis, IN | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Kentuckiana 31-1053467 | A | Louisville, KY | 1 | $5,800 | 2025 |
| Notre Dame Academy 05-0599203 | A | Louisville, KY | 3 | $0 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Dollywood Foundation Sevierville, TN | A | $41,923 | paid | SPONSOR BAY COUNTY IMAGINATION LIBRARY | 202611289349303146 |
| 2025 | Imagination Library Louisville Louisville, KY | A | $40,000 | paid | MARCH 2025 BOOK SPONSOR | 202611289349303146 |
| 2025 | Norton Children's Foundation Louisville, KY | A | $25,000 | paid | 2025 REACH OUT AND READ PROGRAM | 202611289349303146 |
| 2025 | First Tee of Louisville Louisville, KY | A | $25,000 | paid | DONATION & GOLF TOURNAMENT SPONSOR | 202611289349303146 |
| 2025 | First Tee Indiana Indianapolis, IN | U | $10,000 | paid | DONATION | 202611289349303146 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Charities of Kentuckiana Louisville, KY | A | $5,800 | paid | ROOM AND GALA SPONSOR | 202611289349303146 |
| 2024 | First Tee of Louisville Louisville, KY | A | $22,700 | paid | DONATION & GOLF TOURNAMENT SPONSOR | 202501339349301695 |
| 2024 | Imagination Library Louisville Louisville, KY | A | $15,000 | paid | MARCH 2024 BOOK SPONSOR | 202501339349301695 |
| 2024 | Glendover Elementary Lexington, KY | U | $12,578 | paid | LIBRARY FURNITURE | 202501339349301695 |
| 2024 | Norton Children's Foundation Louisville, KY | A | $10,000 | paid | 2024 REACH OUT AND READ PROGRAM | 202501339349301695 |
| 2023 | St Lawrence Catholic Church Louisville, KY | A | $40,000 | paid | PRE SCHOOL RENOVATION | 202431069349300523 |
| 2023 | Hutchison Beach Elementary Panama City Beach, FL | A | $26,524 | paid | LIBRARY RENOVATION | 202431069349300523 |
| 2023 | First Tee of Louisville Louisville, KY | A | $15,000 | paid | BAG PROGRAM & DEVELOPMENT TOUR | 202431069349300523 |
| 2023 | Norton Children's Foundation Louisville, KY | A | $5,094 | paid | REACH OUT AND READ PROGRAM | 202431069349300523 |
| 2022 | First Tee of Louisville Louisville, KY | A | $12,000 | paid | BAG PROGRAM & DEVELOPMENT TOUR | 202301359349313885 |
| 2022 | Norton Children's Foundation Louisville, KY | A | $11,000 | paid | REACH OUT AND READ PROGRAM | 202301359349313885 |
| 2022 | Dolly Parton Imagination Library Sevierville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | DISTRIBUTE BOOKS TO CHILDREN WITH CAPTION "ADDIE AND BAYLOR LOVED TO READ" | 202301359349313885 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame Academy Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $34,113 non-cash | paid | TO INSPIRE THE CHILDREN OF NOTRE DAME ACADEMY THROUGH THE POWER OF BOOKS | 202301359349313885 |
| 2022 | Notre Dame Academy Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $23,000 non-cash | paid | CONSTRUCTION OF PLAYGROUND | 202301359349313885 |
| 2021 | Notre Dame Academy Louisville, KY | A | $0 + $33,959 non-cash | paid | TO INSPIRE THE CHILDREN OF NOTRE DAME ACADEMY THROUGH THE POWER OF BOOKS | 202241369349301314 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611289349303146 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501339349301695 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431069349300523 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301359349313885 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202241369349301314 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854372414.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.