Grants paid by Bdt Foundation
EIN 85-4394568 · Athens, OH · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Bdt Foundation of Athens, OH (EIN 85-4394568) reported 20 grants paid totaling $143,020 to 13 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$143,020
20 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 3 | $27,020 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $60,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $24,500 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $31,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Bdt Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neighborhood Design Center 34-1049478 | B | Columbus, OH | 4 | $85,000 | 2025 |
| Habitat for Humanity of Se Ohio | U | Millfield, OH | 1 | $12,000 | 2023 |
| Alexander Parent Teacher Organization 31-1281486 | B | Albany, OH | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Stuarts Opera House 31-0913307 | B | Nelsonville, OH | 2 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| The Ohio University Foundation 31-6402269 | B | Athens, OH | 3 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio 34-1015976 | C | Columbus, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Columbus Architecture Foundation 23-7413425 | B | Columbus, OH | 2 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Glouster Revitalization Organization 83-4410501 | B | Glouster, OH | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| The Columbus Chapter the American Institute of Architects Inc 51-0208196 | B | Columbus, OH | 1 | $2,020 | 2022 |
| Friends of Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks 26-2332568 | B | Westerville, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Highlands Nature Sanctuary Inc (dba Arch of Appalachia) | U | Bainbridge, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Athens Conservancy 32-0035073 | B | Athens, OH | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
| Athens County Historical Society 31-1044073 | C | Athens, OH | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Neighborhood Design Center Columbus, OH | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202601269349100805 |
| 2025 | Stuarts Opera House Nelsonville, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202601269349100805 |
| 2025 | The Ohio University Foundation Athens, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202601269349100805 |
| 2025 | Athens County Historical Society Athens, OH | C | $1,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202601269349100805 |
| 2024 | Neighborhood Design Center Columbus, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202510859349100511 |
| 2024 | Columbus Architecture Foundation Columbus, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202510859349100511 |
| 2024 | The Ohio University Foundation Athens, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202510859349100511 |
| 2023 | Neighborhood Design Center Columbus, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Habitat for Humanity of Se Ohio Millfield, OH | U | $12,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Alexander Parent Teacher Organization Albany, OH | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Glouster Revitalization Organization Glouster, OH | B | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Stuarts Opera House Nelsonville, OH | B | $3,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Columbus Architecture Foundation Columbus, OH | B | $2,500 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Highlands Nature Sanctuary Inc (dba Arch of Appalachia) Bainbridge, OH | U | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Friends of Columbus and Franklin County Metro Parks Westerville, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | Athens Conservancy Athens, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2023 | The Ohio University Foundation Athens, OH | B | $2,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202500859349100510 |
| 2022 | Neighborhood Design Center Columbus, OH | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202530859349100608 |
| 2022 | Planned Parenthood of Greater Ohio Columbus, OH | C | $5,000 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202530859349100608 |
| 2022 | The Columbus Chapter the American Institute of Architects Inc Columbus, OH | B | $2,020 | paid | OPERATING EXPENSES | 202530859349100608 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601269349100805 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202510859349100511 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202500859349100510 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202530859349100608 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/854394568.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.