Grants paid by Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates Charitable Trust
EIN 85-6253634 · Fairfield, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates Charitable Trust of Fairfield, IL (EIN 85-6253634) reported 9 grants paid totaling $15,666 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,666
9 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 1 | $1,500 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $2,472 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $3,352 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $3,916 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $4,426 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Harlan K Yates and Wilma J Yates Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairfield Park District | U | Fairfield, IL | 2 | $6,388 | 2024 |
| Bedford Township Fire Department | U | Cisne, IL | 1 | $2,234 | 2023 |
| Fairfield Rural Fire Protection Dist | U | Fairfield, IL | 1 | $1,500 | 2021 |
| Bedford Fire Protection Department | U | Cisne, IL | 1 | $1,200 | 2025 |
| Fairfield City Fire Department | U | Fairfield, IL | 1 | $1,118 | 2023 |
| Wayne Co Humane Society 37-1131816 | D | Fairfield, IL | 1 | $1,113 | 2025 |
| Wayne Co Historical Society 37-6046804 | C | Fairfield, IL | 1 | $1,113 | 2025 |
| The Clothes Line 37-1178476 | B | Fairfield, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Bedford Fire Protection Department Cisne, IL | U | $1,200 | paid | PURCHASE OF 2 LED LIGHT KITS | 202601359349101145 |
| 2025 | Wayne Co Historical Society Fairfield, IL | C | $1,113 | paid | OPERATION OF HISTORICAL SOCIETY FOR WAYNE CO. IL | 202601359349101145 |
| 2025 | Wayne Co Humane Society Fairfield, IL | D | $1,113 | paid | CARE OF SHELTER ANIMALS | 202601359349101145 |
| 2025 | The Clothes Line Fairfield, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | CHRISTMAS FOOD BASKETS FOR THE NEEDY | 202601359349101145 |
| 2024 | Fairfield Park District Fairfield, IL | U | $3,916 | paid | BUILDING OF SPLASH PAD | 202501349349104945 |
| 2023 | Bedford Township Fire Department Cisne, IL | U | $2,234 | paid | AED EQUIPMENT & FRIST RESPONDER SUPPLIES | 202441319349101634 |
| 2023 | Fairfield City Fire Department Fairfield, IL | U | $1,118 | paid | BATTERY POWERED RESCUE EQUIPENT | 202441319349101634 |
| 2022 | Fairfield Park District Fairfield, IL | U | $2,472 | paid | BUILDING OF SPLASH PAD | 202341359349103629 |
| 2021 | Fairfield Rural Fire Protection Dist Fairfield, IL | U | $1,500 | paid | OPERATIONS OF RURAL FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT | 202211319349105586 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601359349101145 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202501349349104945 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441319349101634 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341359349103629 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211319349105586 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/856253634.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.