Grants paid by Donald R Ray & Betty M Ray College Scholarship Fund Charitable Trust
EIN 85-6284698 · Hutchinson, KS · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
Donald R Ray & Betty M Ray College Scholarship Fund Charitable Trust of Hutchinson, KS (EIN 85-6284698) reported 24 grants paid totaling $366,734 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$366,734
24 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $24,014 | — |
| 2021 | 4 | $71,737 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $100,184 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $48,193 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $84,705 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $37,901 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Donald R Ray & Betty M Ray College Scholarship Fund Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champlain College 03-0220266 | B | Burlington, VT | 4 | $114,686 | 2024 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 4 | $98,816 | 2025 |
| University of Central Missouri 43-6098728 | B | Warrensburg, MO | 4 | $41,374 | 2025 |
| University of Kansas 48-6118031 | C | Kansas City, MO | 2 | $39,138 | 2022 |
| University of Kansas | U | Lawrence, KS | 2 | $24,014 | 2020 |
| Pittsburg State University 48-6104332 | C | Pittsburg, KS | 2 | $22,142 | 2025 |
| Emporia State University 23-7095008 | B | Emporia, KS | 2 | $13,393 | 2025 |
| Johnson County Community College 23-7164614 | C | Overland Park, KS | 2 | $5,942 | 2022 |
| Main Street Renewal LLC | U | Austin, TX | 1 | $4,968 | 2024 |
| Flint Hills Technical College 48-1156696 | C | Emporia, KS | 1 | $2,261 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $19,946 | paid | COLLEGE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202631339349102468 |
| 2025 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $9,499 | paid | COLLEGE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202631339349102468 |
| 2025 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $5,024 | paid | COLLEGE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202631339349102468 |
| 2025 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $3,432 | paid | COLLEGE EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP | 202631339349102468 |
| 2024 | Champlain College Burlington, VT | B | $33,584 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202531209349102453 |
| 2024 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $17,904 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202531209349102453 |
| 2024 | Pittsburg State University Pittsburg, KS | C | $12,643 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202531209349102453 |
| 2024 | Emporia State University Emporia, KS | B | $8,369 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531209349102453 |
| 2024 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $4,976 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202531209349102453 |
| 2024 | Main Street Renewal LLC Austin, TX | U | $4,968 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202531209349102453 |
| 2024 | Flint Hills Technical College Emporia, KS | C | $2,261 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202531209349102453 |
| 2023 | Champlain College Burlington, VT | B | $33,067 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202441229349102244 |
| 2023 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $15,126 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202441229349102244 |
| 2022 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $45,840 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202331299349102988 |
| 2022 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $20,023 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202331299349102988 |
| 2022 | Champlain College Burlington, VT | B | $17,652 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202331299349102988 |
| 2022 | University of Kansas Kansas City, MO | C | $13,714 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202331299349102988 |
| 2022 | Johnson County Community College Overland Park, KS | C | $2,955 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202331299349102988 |
| 2021 | Champlain College Burlington, VT | B | $30,383 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202211299349103116 |
| 2021 | University of Kansas Kansas City, MO | C | $25,424 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202211299349103116 |
| 2021 | University of Central Missouri Warrensburg, MO | B | $12,943 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202211299349103116 |
| 2021 | Johnson County Community College Overland Park, KS | C | $2,987 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS FOR VARIOUS STUDENTS | 202211299349103116 |
| 2020 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $12,468 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR COLE M CUNNINGHAM | 202133429349100403 |
| 2020 | University of Kansas Lawrence, KS | U | $11,546 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP FOR KASEN MCKEE | 202133429349100403 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349102468 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531209349102453 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441229349102244 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202331299349102988 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211299349103116 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202133429349100403 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/856284698.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.