Grants paid by The Chaime Foundation
EIN 85-6331791 · Meridian, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A20
The Chaime Foundation of Meridian, ID (EIN 85-6331791) reported 14 grants paid totaling $183,877 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$183,877
14 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $45,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $31,511 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $87,366 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Chaime Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kenya Keys | U | Lake Oswego, WA | 3 | $59,000 | 2024 |
| American Foundation for Suicide Prevention 13-3393329 | B | New York, NY | 2 | $44,366 | 2024 |
| Ministry of Maat Inc 14-1798746 | B | Kingston, NY | 2 | $28,000 | 2024 |
| Kenya Keys 27-1907027 | B | Lake Oswego, OR | 2 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Oakland School for the Arts 68-0463892 | B | Oakland, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Rhythmix | U | Alameda, CA | 2 | $7,511 | 2024 |
| Rooted Theater Company Inc 83-3878424 | B | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Alameda Emergency Food 94-2878910 | B | Alameda, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | American Foundation for Suicide Prevention New York, NY | B | $29,366 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2024 | Kenya Keys Lake Oswego, WA | U | $23,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2024 | Ministry of Maat Inc Kingston, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2024 | Oakland School for the Arts Oakland, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2024 | Alameda Emergency Food Alameda, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2024 | Rhythmix Alameda, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2024 | Rooted Theater Company Inc Brooklyn, NY | B | $5,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202543219349104729 |
| 2023 | Kenya Keys Lake Oswego, WA | U | $29,000 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202402839349100435 |
| 2023 | Rhythmix Alameda, CA | U | $2,511 | paid | AREA OF GREATEST NEED | 202402839349100435 |
| 2022 | Kenya Keys Lake Oswego, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | MEDICAL TREATEMENT FOR UNDERPRIVILEGED CHILDREN IN AFRICA | 202313189349101981 |
| 2022 | Ministry of Maat Kingston, NY | B | $18,000 | paid | HELP FUND A FILM PROJECT | 202313189349101981 |
| 2022 | Kenya Keys Lake Oswego, WA | U | $7,000 | paid | PROGRAM OF GREATEST NEED | 202313189349101981 |
| 2020 | American Foundation for Suicide Provention New York, NY | C | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202143199349101469 |
| 2020 | Kenya Keys Lake Oswego, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 202143199349101469 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543219349104729 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402839349100435 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313189349101981 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143199349101469 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/856331791.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.