Grants paid by Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable Trust Uad 10-30-1984
EIN 85-6393904 · Chester, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable Trust Uad 10-30-1984 of Chester, IL (EIN 85-6393904) reported 20 grants paid totaling $413,803 to 14 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$413,803
20 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 11 | $69,862 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $343,941 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Donald E & Mary Alice Welge Charitable Trust Uad 10-30-1984, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St John Lutheran Church | U | Chester, IL | 3 | $117,155 | 2025 |
| Louisiana State University College of Agriculture | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $41,380 | 2025 |
| Louisiana State University Department of Agricultural Economics | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $41,380 | 2025 |
| Louisiana State University | U | Baton Rouge, LA | 2 | $41,380 | 2025 |
| Southern Illinois Community Foundation - Read Si 37-1373067 | C | Marion, IL | 1 | $34,394 | 2025 |
| Greater St Louis Area Scouting | U | Belleville, IL | 1 | $34,394 | 2025 |
| Chester Christian Food Pantry 75-3233944 | D | Chester, IL | 1 | $34,394 | 2025 |
| Mckendee University | U | Lebanon, IL | 2 | $20,691 | 2025 |
| Southern Illinois University Carbondale - School of Business | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $17,197 | 2025 |
| Lewis & Clark Council Boy Scouts of America 37-1137741 | D | Belleville, IL | 1 | $6,986 | 2024 |
| Chester Food Pantry | U | Chester, IL | 1 | $6,986 | 2024 |
| Chester Chamber of Commerce | U | Chester, IL | 1 | $6,986 | 2024 |
| St John Lutheran School 37-0726703 | B | Chester, IL | 1 | $6,986 | 2024 |
| Southern Illinois University College of Business | U | Carbondale, IL | 1 | $3,494 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St John Lutheran Church Chester, IL | U | $103,183 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Southern Illinois Community Foundation - Read Si Marion, IL | C | $34,394 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Louisiana State University Department of Agricultural Economics Baton Rouge, LA | U | $34,394 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Louisiana State University College of Agriculture Baton Rouge, LA | U | $34,394 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Greater St Louis Area Scouting Belleville, IL | U | $34,394 | paid | To benefit the boy scout units of Chester, Illinois. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | U | $34,394 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Chester Christian Food Pantry Chester, IL | D | $34,394 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Mckendee University Lebanon, IL | U | $17,197 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2025 | Southern Illinois University Carbondale - School of Business Carbondale, IL | U | $17,197 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202611329349104296 |
| 2024 | St John Lutheran Church Chester, IL | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Chester Chamber of Commerce Chester, IL | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Louisiana State University College of Agriculture Baton Rouge, LA | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Lewis & Clark Council Boy Scouts of America Belleville, IL | D | $6,986 | paid | To benefit the boy scout units of Chester, Illinois. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Louisiana State University Baton Rouge, LA | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Louisiana State University Department of Agricultural Economics Baton Rouge, LA | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | St John Lutheran Church Chester, IL | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for its maintenance fund for existing properties. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | St John Lutheran School Chester, IL | B | $6,986 | paid | To use for its exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Chester Food Pantry Chester, IL | U | $6,986 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Southern Illinois University College of Business Carbondale, IL | U | $3,494 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
| 2024 | Mckendee University Lebanon, IL | U | $3,494 | paid | To use for exempt purposes, without restriction. | 202541329349102314 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202611329349104296 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202541329349102314 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/856393904.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.