funder-graph

FundersVA

Grants paid by Mertie Mccracken Seward Memorial Scholarship Trust

EIN 85-6527032 · Kilmarnock, VA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82

Mertie Mccracken Seward Memorial Scholarship Trust of Kilmarnock, VA (EIN 85-6527032) reported 4 grants paid totaling $126,684 to 2 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$126,684

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2025

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$15,245
20231$41,264
20241$40,000
20251$30,175

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Mertie Mccracken Seward Memorial Scholarship Trust, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
See Attached ListUVarious, VA3$111,4392025
Hampton University 51-0202293BHampton, VA1$15,2452022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Mertie Mccracken Seward Memorial Scholarship Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025See Attached List Various, VAU$30,175paidSCHOLARSHIPS202630519349100113
2024See Attached List Various, VAU$40,000paidSCHOLARSHIPS202511209349101936
2023See Attached List Various, VAU$41,264paidSCHOLARSHIPS202421249349101707
2022Hampton University Hampton, VAB$15,245paidSCHOLARSHIPS202311289349100016

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202630519349100113
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202511209349101936
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202421249349101707
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311289349100016

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/856527032.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.