funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by Tucson Medical Center

EIN 86-0137567 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E220

Tucson Medical Center of Tucson, AZ (EIN 86-0137567) reported 3 grants paid totaling $21,792,741 to 2 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$21,792,741

3 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2022–2024

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20221$6,318,541
20231$4,781,299
20241$10,692,901

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Tucson Medical Center, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pima Animal Care Center 86-6000543ATucson, AZ2$11,099,8402023
City of TucsonUTucson, AZ1$10,692,9012024

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Tucson Medical Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024City of Tucson Tucson, AZU$10,692,901paidSUPPORT202543219349312209
2023Pima Animal Care Center Tucson, AZA$4,781,299paidSUPPORT202423319349301487
2022Pima Animal Care Center Tucson, AZA$6,318,541paidSUPPORT202333199349327488

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202543219349312209
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423319349301487
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333199349327488

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860137567.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.