funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by Grand Canyon Conservancy

EIN 86-0179548 · Grand Canyon, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C60Z

Grand Canyon Conservancy of Grand Canyon, AZ (EIN 86-0179548) reported 7 grants paid totaling $22,272,131 to 2 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$22,272,131

7 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$6,359,118
20201$5,112,560
20211$3,569,743
20221$1,818,670
20231$1,488,723
20241$3,923,317

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from Grand Canyon Conservancy, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
National Park Service 84-1024566AGrand Canyon, AZ6$22,251,0882024
Usda Forest Service 72-0564834AJacob Lake, AZ1$21,0432019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Grand Canyon Conservancy
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024National Park Service Grand Canyon, AZA$3,923,317paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531269349301358
2023National Park Service Grand Canyon, AZA$1,488,723paidGENERAL SUPPORT202441289349301034
2022National Park Service Grand Canyon, AZA$1,818,670paidGENERAL SUPPORT202301179349300925
2021National Park Service Grand Canyon, AZA$3,569,743paidGENERAL SUPPORT202231249349303058
2020National Park Service Grand Canyon, AZA$5,112,560paidGENERAL SUPPORT202101209349300525
2019National Park Service Grand Canyon, AZA$6,338,075paidGENERAL SUPPORT202031279349300038
2019Usda Forest Service Jacob Lake, AZA$21,043paidGENERAL SUPPORT202031279349300038

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531269349301358
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441289349301034
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301179349300925
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231249349303058
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202101209349300525
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202031279349300038

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860179548.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.