Grants paid by The Grand Canyon Trust Inc
EIN 86-0512633 · Flagstaff, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C300
The Grand Canyon Trust Inc of Flagstaff, AZ (EIN 86-0512633) reported 12 grants paid totaling $1,622,649 to 9 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,622,649
12 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $1,228,844 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $18,055 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $250,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $75,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $42,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Grand Canyon Trust Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Change Labs Inc 83-3261055 | A | Tuba City, AZ | 3 | $1,415,287 | 2021 |
| The Wildlands Conservancy 33-0676450 | A | Oak Glen, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Resources Legacy Fund 95-4703838 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Utah State University 87-6000528 | A | Logan, UT | 1 | $36,750 | 2024 |
| Social & Environmental Entrepreneur 95-4116679 | A | Calabasas, CA | 1 | $21,612 | 2019 |
| Friends of Flagstaff's Future 86-0791334 | A | Flagstaff, AZ | 2 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Nau Foundation 86-0193726 | A | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Four Corners Rising 86-1664619 | A | Albuquerque, NM | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Flagstaff's Future 02-0690212 | A | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Utah State University Logan, UT | A | $36,750 | paid | LAND PROTECTION FROM INVASIVE WEEDS | 202522729349300647 |
| 2024 | Friends of Flagstaff's Future Flagstaff, AZ | A | $6,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202522729349300647 |
| 2023 | The Wildlands Conservancy Oak Glen, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | CONSERVATION OF THE COTTONWOOD WASH AREA. | 202442699349300614 |
| 2023 | Nau Foundation Flagstaff, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | SISK FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT | 202442699349300614 |
| 2023 | Four Corners Rising Albuquerque, NM | A | $10,000 | paid | BRIDGE RESOURCE AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE GAPS BETWEEN NAVAJO CHAPTERS IN NM AND OUTSIDE ENTITIES. | 202442699349300614 |
| 2022 | Friends of Flagstaff's Future Flagstaff, AZ | A | $8,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202342309349300919 |
| 2021 | Change Labs Winslow, AZ | A | $200,000 | paid | NATIVE AMERICA | 202212319349300431 |
| 2021 | Resources Legacy Fund Sacramento, CA | A | $50,000 | paid | CULTURAL LANDSCAPES. | 202212319349300431 |
| 2020 | Friends of Flagstaff's Future Flagstaff, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202132169349300008 |
| 2020 | Change Labs Inc Tuba City, AZ | A | $8,055 | paid | NATIVE AMERICA | 202132169349300008 |
| 2019 | Change Labs Inc Tuba City, AZ | A | $1,207,232 | paid | NATIVE AMERICA | 202042399349300224 |
| 2019 | Social & Environmental Entrepreneur Calabasas, CA | A | $21,612 | paid | OTHER PROGRAM/SUPPOR | 202042399349300224 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202522729349300647 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442699349300614 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342309349300919 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212319349300431 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202132169349300008 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042399349300224 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860512633.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.