Grants paid by Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education
EIN 86-0523265 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B90
Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 86-0523265) reported 13 grants paid totaling $160,377 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$160,377
13 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $15,950 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $21,504 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $31,269 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $37,136 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $14,073 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $17,646 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $22,799 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Phoenix Union Partnership of Business and Education, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix Union High School 86-0546041 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $52,773 | 2020 |
| Phoenix Public Library Foundation 86-0835463 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $50,000 | 2025 |
| Arizona Sustainability Alliance 82-1664765 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $17,000 | 2021 |
| Phoenix Union High School District | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $15,950 | 2018 |
| Carl Hayden High School | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,136 | 2021 |
| Story Preservation Association 74-2401303 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,125 | 2025 |
| Others Under Reporting Threshold | U | 1 | $4,073 | 2023 | |
| Under Reporting Threshold | U | 1 | $2,674 | 2025 | |
| Other Under Reporting Threshold | U | 1 | $2,646 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Phoenix Public Library Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | College Depot | 202601339349308925 |
| 2025 | Story Preservation Association Phoenix, AZ | A | $5,125 | paid | Scholarships | 202601339349308925 |
| 2025 | Under Reporting Threshold | U | $2,674 + $9,686 non-cash | paid | General Support | 202601339349308925 |
| 2024 | Phoenix Public Library Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $15,000 | paid | Funding assistance for College Depot | 202541259349303184 |
| 2024 | Other Under Reporting Threshold | U | $2,646 | paid | 202541259349303184 | |
| 2023 | Phoenix Public Library Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | Funding assistance for College Depot | 202421289349303822 |
| 2023 | Others Under Reporting Threshold | U | $4,073 | paid | 202421289349303822 | |
| 2021 | Arizona Sustainability Alliance Tempe, AZ | A | $17,000 | paid | Funding assistance for Workforce Development program | 202241239349301954 |
| 2021 | Carl Hayden High School Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,136 | paid | Gift card for center/homeless youth | 202241239349301954 |
| 2021 | Phoenix Public Library Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | Funding assistance for College Depot | 202241239349301954 |
| 2020 | Phoenix Union High School Phoenix, AZ | D | $31,269 | paid | School programs, COVID Relief | 202111369349300401 |
| 2019 | Phoenix Union High School Phoenix, AZ | D | $21,504 | paid | Support school programs | 202010399349300616 |
| 2018 | Phoenix Union High School District Phoenix, AZ | U | $15,950 | paid | VARIOUS SCHOOL PROGRAMS | 201910839349300406 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202601339349308925 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541259349303184 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202421289349303822 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202241239349301954 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202111369349300401 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-06-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202010399349300616 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201910839349300406 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860523265.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.