Grants paid by Phoenix Shanti Group Inc
EIN 86-0592079 · AZ · Form 990, Schedule I
Phoenix Shanti Group Inc of AZ (EIN 86-0592079) reported 4 grants paid totaling $362,900 to 3 recipients in tax years 2019–2020, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$362,900
4 grants
Recipients
3
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2020
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $20,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $342,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 3 recipients receiving the most from Phoenix Shanti Group Inc, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County Community College Foundation 86-0327449 | A | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $171,450 | 2020 |
| Southwest Behavorial Health Services Inc 86-0290033 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $105,725 | 2020 |
| Aunt Rita's Foundation 41-2176501 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $85,725 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Maricopa County Community College Foundation Tempe, AZ | A | $171,450 | paid | TRANSFER OF ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION | 202120889349300517 |
| 2020 | Aunt Rita's Foundation Phoenix, AZ | A | $85,725 | paid | TRANSFER OF ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION | 202120889349300517 |
| 2020 | Southwest Behavioral Health Services Phoenix, AZ | A | $85,725 + $641,675 non-cash | paid | TRANSFER OF ASSETS UPON DISSOLUTION | 202120889349300517 |
| 2019 | Southwest Behavorial Health Services Inc Phoenix, AZ | A | $20,000 | paid | REPAIRS TO DONATED PHOENIX SHANTI GROUP PROPERTIES | 202002409349301430 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-11-16 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202120889349300517 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202002409349301430 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860592079.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.