Grants paid by Youth On Their Own
EIN 86-0644388 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P850
Youth On Their Own of Tucson, AZ (EIN 86-0644388) reported 16 grants paid totaling $281,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$281,000
16 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 11 | $145,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $126,000 | — |
| 2025 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Youth On Their Own, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Our Family Services Inc 94-2598560 | A | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $106,000 | 2022 |
| Educational Enrichment Foundation 74-2354578 | A | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $45,000 | 2022 |
| I Am You 46-5550945 | A | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $22,000 | 2022 |
| University of Arizona Foundation 86-6050388 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Amphi Foundation 86-0472926 | A | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $18,000 | 2022 |
| Southern Arizona AIDS Foundation 86-0864100 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Goodwill Industries of Southern Arizona 86-0223401 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Sunnyside Foundation 86-0656064 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| The Tucson Family Food Project 86-3452842 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Pima County School Superintendent 86-6000545 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Metro Education Commission 86-0670259 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| El Rio Foundation - Manning House 86-0816675 | A | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Tucson Family Food Project Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | 202620359349300522 | |
| 2022 | Our Family Services Inc Tucson, AZ | A | $96,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341219349301529 |
| 2022 | I Am You Tucson, AZ | A | $12,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341219349301529 |
| 2022 | Educational Enrichment Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341219349301529 |
| 2022 | Amphi Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $8,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202341219349301529 |
| 2021 | Educational Enrichment Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $35,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | University of Arizona Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $20,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Southern Arizona AIDS Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Amphi Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Metro Education Commission Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Pima County School Superintendent Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | I Am You Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Our Family Services Inc Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | El Rio Foundation - Manning House Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Sunnyside Foundation Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
| 2021 | Goodwill Industries of Southern Arizona Tucson, AZ | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202230609349300228 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202620359349300522 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202341219349301529 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202230609349300228 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860644388.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.