funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation

EIN 86-0759710 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A20Z

John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation of Tucson, AZ (EIN 86-0759710) reported 20 grants paid totaling $186,639 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$186,639

20 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
202010$11,550
20211$36,000
20222$34,962
20232$38,000
20242$30,000
20253$36,127

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Los Charros Foundation 47-4181377BTucson, AZ5$92,5002025
Saint Michael's SchoolUTucson, AZ3$42,0002025
Tucson Waldorf SchoolUTucson, AZ1$30,0002022
Pima County Junior Livestock Sales 86-0543984BTucson, AZ1$8,1272025
Amerind Foundation 86-0122680BDragoon, AZ1$5,0002020
El Grupo Youth Cycling 80-0252901CTucson, AZ1$4,9622022
Arizona Land and Water Trust 86-6148507CTucson, AZ1$1,0002020
Gospel Rescue Mission 86-6054088BTucson, AZ1$5002020
Mercy Corps 91-1148123CPortland, OR1$5002020
Doctors Without BordersUNew York, NY1$5002020
Arizona Public MediaUTucson, AZ1$5002020
Salvation ArmyUTucson, AZ1$5002020
Youth On Their Own 86-0644388CTucson, AZ1$3002020
Empire Ranch Foundation 86-0880702BSonoita, AZ1$2502020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John K and Aline L Goodman Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZB$16,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202611749349100711
2025Saint Michael's School Tucson, AZU$12,000paidHALO FUND202611749349100711
2025Pima County Junior Livestock Sales Tucson, AZB$8,127paidLIVESTOCK SALE202611749349100711
2024Saint Michael's School Tucson, AZU$16,000paidHALO FUND202521409349100632
2024Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZB$14,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202521409349100632
2023Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZB$24,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202401979349100115
2023Saint Michael's School Tucson, AZU$14,000paidHALO FUND202401979349100115
2022Tucson Waldorf School Tucson, AZU$30,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202313199349102206
2022El Grupo Youth Cycling Tucson, AZC$4,962paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202313199349102206
2021Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZB$36,000paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS AND SPONSOR ANNUAL EVENT.202242579349100114
2020Amerind Foundation Dragoon, AZB$5,000paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION202102319349100820
2020Los Charros Foundation Tucson, AZC$2,500paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Arizona Land and Water Trust Tucson, AZC$1,000paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Arizona Public Media Tucson, AZU$500paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Mercy Corps Portland, ORC$500paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Doctors Without Borders New York, NYU$500paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Salvation Army Tucson, AZU$500paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATION202102319349100820
2020Gospel Rescue Mission Tucson, AZB$500paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Youth On Their Own Tucson, AZC$300paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820
2020Empire Ranch Foundation Sonoita, AZB$250paidTO SUPPORT GENERAL OPERATIONS202102319349100820

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.2202611749349100711
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202521409349100632
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202401979349100115
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313199349102206
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202242579349100114
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202102319349100820

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860759710.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.