Grants paid by Maricopa Health Foundation
EIN 86-0777567 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE E058
Maricopa Health Foundation of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 86-0777567) reported 15 grants paid totaling $36,286,091 to 10 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$36,286,091
15 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $846,688 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $2,853,806 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,394,767 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $10,817,628 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $6,505,482 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $4,867,720 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Maricopa Health Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valleywise Health 86-0830701 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 6 | $35,623,793 | 2025 |
| Yes On 409 - Behavioral Health & Emergency Care 39-2345314 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $430,000 | 2025 |
| District Medical Group 20-8106540 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $93,542 | 2018 |
| Hilton Phoenixmesa | U | Mesa, AZ | 1 | $70,928 | 2018 |
| Double Tree by Hilton | U | Breckenridge, CO | 1 | $25,019 | 2018 |
| Kwikboost 80-0651085 | A | Dallas, TX | 1 | $13,681 | 2018 |
| Magnalite Distributors 86-0271715 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $9,759 | 2018 |
| Sodexo Inc & Affiliates 52-0936594 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $7,384 | 2018 |
| Big Lots | U | Westerville, OH | 1 | $6,960 | 2018 |
| Soul to Sole 51-6829370 | A | Gilbert, AZ | 1 | $5,025 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Valleywise Health Phoenix, AZ | A | $4,437,720 + $19,399 non-cash | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCAT | 202611469349300111 |
| 2025 | Yes On 409 - Behavioral Health & Emergency Care Phoenix, AZ | A | $430,000 | paid | LOBBYING | 202611469349300111 |
| 2024 | Valleywise Health Phoenix, AZ | A | $6,505,482 | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCAT | 202501419349300340 |
| 2023 | Valleywise Health Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,817,628 | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCAT | 202412139349301491 |
| 2022 | Valleywise Health Phoenix, AZ | A | $10,394,767 | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, PROGRAMS | 202322309349300747 |
| 2020 | Valleywise Health Phoenix, AZ | A | $2,853,806 | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, PROGRAMS | 202142679349301519 |
| 2018 | Maricopa Integrated Health Sy Phoenix, AZ | A | $614,390 | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, PROGRAMS | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | District Medical Group Phoenix, AZ | A | $93,542 | paid | PATIENT CARE, EDUCATION, PROGRAMS | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Hilton Phoenixmesa Mesa, AZ | U | $70,928 | paid | BURN EDUCATION CONFERENCE | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Double Tree by Hilton Breckenridge, CO | U | $25,019 | paid | BURN EDUCATION CONFERENCE | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Kwikboost Dallas, TX | A | $13,681 | paid | HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Magnalite Distributors Phoenix, AZ | A | $9,759 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAM SUPPLIES | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Sodexo Inc & Affiliates Phoenix, AZ | A | $7,384 | paid | EMERGENCY DEPT EDUCATION CONFERENCE | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Big Lots Westerville, OH | U | $6,960 | paid | HOSPITAL PROGRAM SUPPLIES | 201912139349301161 |
| 2018 | Soul to Sole Gilbert, AZ | A | $5,025 | paid | MUSIC THERAPY PATIENT PROGRAM | 201912139349301161 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611469349300111 |
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501419349300340 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202412139349301491 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202322309349300747 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202142679349301519 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912139349301161 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860777567.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.