Grants paid by The Ottosen Family Foundation
EIN 86-0778785 · Phoenix, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20J
The Ottosen Family Foundation of Phoenix, AZ (EIN 86-0778785) reported 84 grants paid totaling $4,456,308 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,456,308
84 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | $575,842 | — |
| 2021 | 22 | $794,488 | — |
| 2022 | 15 | $756,300 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $631,600 | — |
| 2024 | 14 | $805,000 | — |
| 2025 | 15 | $893,078 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from The Ottosen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banner Health Foundation 94-2545356 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $1,375,000 | 2025 |
| Hospice of the Valley 86-0338886 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 6 | $1,175,000 | 2025 |
| Desert Botanical Garden 86-0136925 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 5 | $281,578 | 2025 |
| St Mary's Food Bank 23-7353532 | D | Phoenix, AZ | 6 | $195,000 | 2025 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Phoenix, AZ | 5 | $185,000 | 2025 |
| St Vincent de Paul Society | U | Phoenix, AZ | 5 | $170,000 | 2025 |
| The Nature Conservancy 53-0242652 | B | Arlington, VA | 5 | $165,000 | 2025 |
| Ballet Arizona 86-0367773 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 5 | $160,730 | 2025 |
| Rosie's House | U | Phoenix, AZ | 5 | $150,000 | 2025 |
| Tgen Foundation 33-1092191 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $145,000 | 2025 |
| Barrow Neurological Foundation 86-0174371 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| O'connor Institute | U | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $81,000 | 2025 |
| Asu Foundation | U | Tempe, AZ | 3 | $75,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Arizona Pbs | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Heard Museum 86-0107517 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Chrysalis | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2021 |
| St Vincent Depaul Society | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House 36-2934689 | D | Chicago, IL | 1 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | U | Phoenix, AZ | 2 | $15,000 | 2022 |
| St Jude Children's Hospital 62-0646012 | D | Memphis, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Asu Foundation (pbs) | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Arizona Opera | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Musical Instrument Museum 16-1743588 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Child Crisis of Arizona 86-0324144 | C | Mesa, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Florence Crittenton | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Phoenix Children's Hospital 86-0422559 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Friends of Public Radio Arizona 01-0579687 | B | Tempe, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2021 |
| Columbine Garden Club 11-3840889 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 4 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 84 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Banner Health Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $300,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | The Salvation Army Phoenix, AZ | U | $70,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | D | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Barrow Neurological Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Ballet Arizona Phoenix, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | St Vincent de Paul Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | O'connor Institute Phoenix, AZ | U | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $48,078 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Tgen Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Rosie's House Phoenix, AZ | U | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Friends of Arizona Pbs Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Ronald Mcdonald House Chicago, IL | D | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2025 | Heard Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202611359349104436 |
| 2024 | Banner Health Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $400,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $60,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | The Salvation Army Phoenix, AZ | U | $60,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Tgen Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZ | B | $50,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Ballet Arizona Phoenix, AZ | B | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Rosie's House Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | St Vincent de Paul Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Barrow Neurological Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $20,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Friends of Arizona Pbs Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | O'connor Institute Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2024 | Heard Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202501569349100000 |
| 2023 | Banner Health Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $375,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $51,500 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | D | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | St Vincent de Paul Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | Rosie's House Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | Asu Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TN | D | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2023 | Columbine Garden Club Phoenix, AZ | B | $100 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202411299349102171 |
| 2022 | Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZ | B | $425,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $75,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | St Vincent de Paul Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | D | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Tgen Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $35,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | The Salvation Army Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Asu Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Rosie's House Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Ballet Arizona Phoenix, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $15,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | O'connor Institute Phoenix, AZ | U | $11,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Ronald Mcdonald House Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Barrow Neurological Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Heard Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2022 | Columbine Garden Club Phoenix, AZ | B | $300 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202311329349103876 |
| 2021 | Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZ | B | $425,000 | paid | PUBLIC SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Desert Botanical Garden Phoenix, AZ | B | $47,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Rosie's House Phoenix, AZ | U | $40,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Ballet Arizona Phoenix, AZ | B | $35,188 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | St Vincent de Paul Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | The Nature Conservancy Arlington, VA | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | The Salvation Army Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Barrow Neurological Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Tgen Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Asu Foundation Tempe, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Chrysalis Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | O'connor Institute Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Arizona Opera Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Child Crisis of Arizona Mesa, AZ | C | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Ronald Mcdonald House Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Musical Instrument Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Phoenix Children's Hospital Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Florence Crittenton Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Heard Museum Phoenix, AZ | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Friends of Public Radio Arizona Tempe, AZ | B | $2,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2021 | Columbine Garden Club Phoenix, AZ | B | $300 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202201339349104640 |
| 2020 | Banner Health Foundation Phoenix, AZ | B | $300,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | Hospice of the Valley Phoenix, AZ | B | $200,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | St Vincent Depaul Society Phoenix, AZ | U | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | St Mary's Food Bank Phoenix, AZ | D | $25,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | Ballet Arizona Phoenix, AZ | C | $10,542 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | Asu Foundation (pbs) Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | Salvation Army Phoenix, AZ | U | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
| 2020 | Columbine Garden Club Phoenix, AZ | C | $300 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202141359349100644 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611359349104436 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202501569349100000 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411299349102171 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311329349103876 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202201339349104640 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202141359349100644 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860778785.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.