funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by The Dale Wasserman Foundation

EIN 86-0782269 · Paradise Valley, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A12

The Dale Wasserman Foundation of Paradise Valley, AZ (EIN 86-0782269) reported 17 grants paid totaling $68,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2019–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$68,000

17 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2025

7 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20194$8,000
20203$12,000
20212$12,000
20222$6,000
20232$6,000
20242$15,000
20252$9,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from The Dale Wasserman Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Greasepaint Youtheatre & Scottsdale Community PlayersUScottsdale, AZ5$30,5002025
The Theatre Artists Studio 86-1011268BScottsdale, AZ7$25,5002025
Greasepaint YoutheatreUScottsdale, AZ2$9,0002020
Mptf FoundationUWoodland Hills, CA1$2,0002019
Arizona Broadway TheatreUPeoria, AZ1$2,0002020
Dramatists Guild Foundation (void Uncashed Donation)UNew York, NY1-$1,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dale Wasserman Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$4,500paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202611269349101941
2025Greasepaint Youtheatre & Scottsdale Community Players Scottsdale, AZU$4,500paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202611269349101941
2024Greasepaint Youtheatre & Scottsdale Community Players Scottsdale, AZU$10,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202511229349102801
2024The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$5,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202511229349102801
2023The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$3,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202431299349102593
2023Greasepaint Youtheatre & Scottsdale Community Players Scottsdale, AZU$3,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202431299349102593
2022Greasepaint Youtheatre & Scottsdale Community Players Scottsdale, AZU$3,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202301359349105005
2022The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$3,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202301359349105005
2021Greasepaint Youtheatre & Scottsdale Community Players Scottsdale, AZU$10,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202221319349106027
2021The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$2,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202221319349106027
2020Greasepaint Youtheatre Scottsdale, AZU$7,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202141329349102194
2020The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$3,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202141329349102194
2020Arizona Broadway Theatre Peoria, AZU$2,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE ENTERTAINMENT COMMUNITY202141329349102194
2019The Theatre Artists Studio Scottsdale, AZB$5,000paidSUPPORT THE ARTS IN ARIZONA202012549349100111
2019Mptf Foundation Woodland Hills, CAU$2,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE ENTERTAINMENT COMMUNITY202012549349100111
2019Greasepaint Youtheatre Scottsdale, AZU$2,000paidPROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE COMMUNITY OF YOUNG ARTISTS IN ARIZONA202012549349100111
2019Dramatists Guild Foundation (void Uncashed Donation) New York, NYU-$1,000paidTO SUPPORT COMMUNITY OF WRITERS.202012549349100111

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202611269349101941
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511229349102801
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431299349102593
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301359349105005
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202221319349106027
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141329349102194
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202012549349100111

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860782269.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.