Grants paid by Gaughan Family Foundation
EIN 86-0873950 · Las Vegas, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22Z
Gaughan Family Foundation of Las Vegas, NV (EIN 86-0873950) reported 63 grants paid totaling $6,869,048 to 13 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,869,048
63 grants
Recipients
13
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
7 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10 | $415,000 | — |
| 2019 | 9 | $1,509,048 | — |
| 2020 | 10 | $405,000 | — |
| 2021 | 10 | $405,000 | — |
| 2022 | 9 | $1,205,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,250,000 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $1,680,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 13 recipients receiving the most from Gaughan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bishop Gorman High School 81-4249653 | D | Las Vegas, NV | 7 | $3,249,048 | 2024 |
| Creighton University 47-0376583 | C | Omaha, NE | 7 | $1,675,000 | 2024 |
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 3 | $1,050,000 | 2024 |
| University of San Francisco | U | San Francisco, CA | 7 | $450,000 | 2024 |
| Grant a Gift Autism Foundation 80-0350583 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 4 | $100,000 | 2022 |
| St Francis de Sales Catholic School | U | Las Vegas, NV | 7 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri 31-1243592 | C | Indianapolis, IN | 7 | $70,000 | 2024 |
| St Viator Catholic School | U | Las Vegas, NV | 6 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| St Anne Catholic School | U | Las Vegas, NV | 6 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| St Christopher Catholic School | U | Las Vegas, NV | 4 | $40,000 | 2021 |
| St Anthony Padua Building Fund | U | Las Vegas, NV | 3 | $30,000 | 2023 |
| Unlv Foundation | U | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Buonicanti Fund to Cure Paralysis 65-0244316 | C | Miami, FL | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 63 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $800,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $450,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2024 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2024 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2024 | St Viator Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2024 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2024 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202532539349100828 |
| 2023 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $800,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | St Viator Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | St Anthony Padua Building Fund Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2023 | St Anne Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202442819349100624 |
| 2022 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $820,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | Grant a Gift Autism Foundation Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | St Viator Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | St Anne Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2022 | St Anthony Padua Building Fund Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202302309349100205 |
| 2021 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | Grant a Gift Autism Foundation Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | St Viator Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | St Anthony Padua Building Fund Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | St Christopher Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | St Anne Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2021 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202232629349100513 |
| 2020 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | Grant a Gift Autism Foundation Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | St Christopher Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | St Viator Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | St Anne Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2020 | Unlv Foundation Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202111969349100826 |
| 2019 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $784,048 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $350,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | Grant a Gift Autism Foundation Las Vegas, NV | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | St Christopher Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | St Anne Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2019 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 202022129349100202 |
| 2018 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $300,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | Bishop Gorman High School Las Vegas, NV | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | Creighton University Omaha, NE | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | St Viator Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | St Francis de Sales Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | Cornea Research Foundation of Ameri Indianapolis, IN | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | St Christopher Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | University of San Francisco San Francisco, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | St Anne Catholic School Las Vegas, NV | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
| 2018 | Buonicanti Fund to Cure Paralysis Miami, FL | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE | 201942769349100314 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532539349100828 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442819349100624 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302309349100205 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232629349100513 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111969349100826 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202022129349100202 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201942769349100314 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860873950.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.