funder-graph

FundersAZ

Grants paid by James Arthur Rae Charitable Trust

EIN 86-0937247 · Scottsdale, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

James Arthur Rae Charitable Trust of Scottsdale, AZ (EIN 86-0937247) reported 10 grants paid totaling $3,375,252 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $23,768 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$3,375,252

10 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2025

7 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$23,768

2 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20182$364,881$18,397
20202$505,000$5,371
20212$520,371
20221$450,000
20231$475,000
20241$500,000
20251$560,000

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from James Arthur Rae Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Interest Ministries 23-7032704BSouth Barrington, IL9$3,370,2522025
Arizona Baptist Children's Services 86-6053028BTucson, AZ1$5,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by James Arthur Rae Charitable Trust
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Interest Ministries South Barrington, ILB$560,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202621399349100527
2024Interest Ministries South Barrington, ILB$500,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202533019349100013
2023Interest Ministries South Barrington, ILB$475,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202441359349103679
2022Interest Ministries South Barrington, ILB$450,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202311919349101106
2021Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$515,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202231459349100333
2021Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$5,371paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202231459349100333
2020Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$483,358paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202142109349101259
2020Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$21,642paidPROGRAM SUPPORT202142109349101259
2020Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$5,371approved, futurePROGRAM SUPPORT202142109349101259
2018Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$359,881paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201941519349100709
2018Interest Ministries Hoffman Estates, ILC$18,397approved, futurePROGRAM SUPPORT201941519349100709
2018Arizona Baptist Children's Services Tucson, AZB$5,000paidPROGRAM SUPPORT201941519349100709

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.0202621399349100527
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202533019349100013
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202441359349103679
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202311919349101106
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202231459349100333
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202142109349101259
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201941519349100709

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860937247.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.