Grants paid by The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L Johnson Foundation
EIN 86-0957665 · Tucson, AZ · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L Johnson Foundation of Tucson, AZ (EIN 86-0957665) reported 20 grants paid totaling $5,083 to 14 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$5,083
20 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $300 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $100 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $700 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $450 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $1,400 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $825 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $558 | — |
| 2025 | 2 | $750 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from The Robert S Johnson and Sharon L Johnson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Community Food Bank of Southern Ari | U | Tucson, AZ | 5 | $1,183 | 2025 |
| Community Food Bank 51-0192519 | B | Tucson, AZ | 2 | $750 | 2021 |
| The Lilith Fund 74-3008249 | C | Austin, TX | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| The Brigid Alliance 82-3843989 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $500 | 2022 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| St Jude Research Hospital | U | Memphis, TN | 2 | $400 | 2023 |
| Tongabezi Trust School | U | Livingstone | 1 | $300 | 2023 |
| Drug Policy Alliance | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $200 | 2020 |
| Arizona Food Bank Network 86-0507679 | B | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $200 | 2022 |
| Tucson Family Food Project 86-3452842 | B | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $150 | 2024 |
| Red Lodge Transition 20-8341064 | D | Portland, OR | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| Partnership for Safety and Justice 93-1277774 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $100 | 2018 |
| The Innocence Project 32-0077563 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $100 | 2020 |
| Oregon Food Bank 93-0785786 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $100 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $500 | paid | Donation | 202620479349100027 |
| 2025 | Community Food Bank of Southern Ari Tucson, AZ | U | $250 | paid | Donation | 202620479349100027 |
| 2024 | Community Food Bank of Southern Ari Tucson, AZ | U | $408 | paid | Donation | 202510319349100126 |
| 2024 | Tucson Family Food Project Tucson, AZ | B | $150 | paid | Donation | 202510319349100126 |
| 2023 | Community Food Bank of Southern Ari Tucson, AZ | U | $325 | paid | Donation | 202420369349100757 |
| 2023 | Tongabezi Trust School Livingstone | U | $300 | paid | Donation | 202420369349100757 |
| 2023 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $200 | paid | Donation | 202420369349100757 |
| 2022 | The Lilith Fund Austin, TX | C | $500 | paid | Donation | 202330329349100518 |
| 2022 | The Brigid Alliance New York, NY | B | $500 | paid | Donation | 202330329349100518 |
| 2022 | St Jude Research Hospital Memphis, TN | U | $200 | paid | Donation | 202330329349100518 |
| 2022 | Arizona Food Bank Network Phoenix, AZ | B | $200 | paid | Donation | 202330329349100518 |
| 2021 | Community Food Bank Tucson, AZ | B | $350 | paid | Donation | 202230249349100308 |
| 2021 | Oregon Food Bank Portland, OR | B | $100 | paid | Donation | 202230249349100308 |
| 2020 | Community Food Bank Tucson, AZ | B | $400 | paid | Donation | 202140429349100219 |
| 2020 | Drug Policy Alliance Los Angeles, CA | U | $200 | paid | Donation | 202140429349100219 |
| 2020 | The Innocence Project New York, NY | B | $100 | paid | Donation | 202140429349100219 |
| 2019 | Community Food Bank of Southern Ari Tucson, AZ | U | $100 | paid | Donation | 202020279349100707 |
| 2018 | Partnership for Safety and Justice Portland, OR | C | $100 | paid | Donation | 201940309349100109 |
| 2018 | Red Lodge Transition Portland, OR | D | $100 | paid | Donation | 201940309349100109 |
| 2018 | Community Food Bank of Southern Ari Tucson, AZ | U | $100 | paid | Donation | 201940309349100109 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-09-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202620479349100027 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202510319349100126 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-09-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202420369349100757 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-09-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202330329349100518 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202230249349100308 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202140429349100219 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 202020279349100707 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-09-30 | not stated | 2017v2.2 | 201940309349100109 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860957665.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.