Grants paid by The Worth & Dot Howard Foundation
EIN 86-0984133 · Frisco, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Worth & Dot Howard Foundation of Frisco, TX (EIN 86-0984133) reported 23 grants paid totaling $111,000 to 22 recipients in tax years 2024–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $210,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$111,000
23 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024–2025
2 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$210,000
45 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | $3,000 | $108,000 |
| 2025 | 21 | $108,000 | $102,000 |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from The Worth & Dot Howard Foundation, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Arizona | U | Tucson, AZ | 1 | $32,000 | 2025 |
| Arizona State University | U | Tempe, AZ | 2 | $23,000 | 2025 |
| Northern Arizona University 51-0202287 | B | Flagstaff, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Grand Canyon University | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Brigham Young University | U | Provo, UT | 1 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Brown University | U | Providence, RI | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Clemson University 52-1276092 | C | Clemson, SC | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Harvard University 04-3009105 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Liberty University | U | Lynchburg, VA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Northern Iowa | U | Cedar Falls, IA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| California Polytechnic State University | U | San Luis Obispo, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Dartmouth College | U | Hanover, NH | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| University of Southern California | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Northland Pioneer College 86-0478757 | D | Show Low, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Colorado College 58-2040063 | B | Colorado Springs, CO | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| George Fox University 93-0386839 | B | Newberg, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Eastern Arizona College 23-7031373 | C | Thatcher, AZ | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Massachusetts Institute of Techology 04-2103594 | C | Cambridge, MA | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Baylor University 74-1159753 | C | Waco, TX | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Oregon State University 71-0890644 | B | Corvallis, OR | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
| Gerogetown University 53-0196603 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,000 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 68 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $32,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $24,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $24,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $22,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | B | $10,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $6,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $6,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | B | $6,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | B | $4,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $4,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Colorado School of Mines Golden, CO | C | $4,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Carleton College Northfield, MN | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Gerogetown University Washington, DC | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Weber State University Ogden, UT | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Institute of Techology Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | B | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Eastern Arizona College Thatcher, AZ | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Northland Pioneer College Show Low, AZ | D | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Clark University Worcester, MA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Baylor University Waco, TX | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | George Washington University Washington, DC | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Southern Virginia University Buena Vista, VA | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Gerogetown University Washington, DC | D | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | California State Polytechnic University Humboldt Arcata, CA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2025 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202641349349103949 |
| 2024 | University of Arizona Tucson, AZ | U | $32,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $22,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Northern Arizona University Flagstaff, AZ | B | $10,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Brigham Young University Provo, UT | U | $6,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Grand Canyon University Phoenix, AZ | U | $6,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Gerogetown University Washington, DC | D | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | University of Southern California Los Angeles, CA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Brown University Providence, RI | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Eastern Arizona College Thatcher, AZ | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Baylor University Waco, TX | C | $2,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Clemson University Clemson, SC | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Institute of Techology Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Northland Pioneer College Show Low, AZ | D | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Harvard University Cambridge, MA | C | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Liberty University Lynchburg, VA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Oregon State University Corvallis, OR | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Colorado College Colorado Springs, CO | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | George Fox University Newberg, OR | B | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | California Polytechnic State University San Luis Obispo, CA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | University of Northern Iowa Cedar Falls, IA | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Dartmouth College Hanover, NH | U | $2,000 | approved, future | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531489349100313 |
| 2024 | Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | U | $1,000 | paid | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | 202531489349100313 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641349349103949 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531489349100313 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/860984133.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.